Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

177 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am 25 years old going through thyroid treatment and taking thyronome but still getting increased tsh level

Hi, I am 25 yrs old(female) and taking treatment for thyroid for last 8 years. I have taken electroxin tablet for last 8 years and tsh level is below 5.5 and in normal state but in last 6 months the tsh level is high so doctor prescribed thyronome 125 and asked me to take it for 2 months and i followed the same and checked the tsh level and it came normal(below 5.5 ) so doctor asked me to follow the tablet for next 6 months .Recently i have checked my tsh level and it is 6.8 now. again increased... can you please suggest me whether this will affect my health and life. Thanks...
Sat, 21 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi,
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
your thyroid is not working so u need a replacement therapy ie 125 mg thyroxine so take the tablet regularly and take this as the first thing in the morning ie in empty stomach(it is v. important as food decreases its absorbtion).check TSH after 3m that will be definitly below 4.idealy tsh will be in b/n 1 to 2.it is better to consult an endocrinologist rather than a physician/gp.plz avoid cabbage,tapioca and mustard.
hope that it will help you regards
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Madhavi S Hullur's  Response
HI,
I PERSON WHO IS DIAGNOSED AS HYPO-THYROID ONCE, IS USUALLY HYPO-THYROID ALWAYS...
HENCE, U NEED TO CONTINUE THE SAME DRUG 125MICROGRAMS DAILY IN EMPTY STOMACH WITHOUT FAIL.
DO, U HAVE ANY ASSOCIATED SYMPTOMS... LIKE MENSTRUAL IRREGULARITIES, WT. GAIN PROBLEMS ?
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....