Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How should asthma with agitation, insomnia, auditory overstimulation, behavioral problems be treated?

Good day, Looking for a place to start gathering info about my son. Ten years old, over all healthy yet weighs 55 or so pounds. Long time asthma sufferer, been off all asthma meds since March. Pediatrician wants to have him drink daily pediasure, yet has so much sugar in it, child become agitated and impulsive so we rely on healthy snacks and foods. He also experiences insomnia, auditory overstimulation, and behavioral problems including crying and stomping (like a temper tantrum). We have done skin testing for allergies and he has many, yet none are food related. We try to keep a dust & mold free home as that is his most severe. Any assistance is appreciated.
Fri, 29 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

I do not think these symptoms related to asthma. May be other behavior related symptoms like ADHD or ADD.YOU are advised to get the opinion of psychiatrist or a neurologist.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Tantrum


How should asthma with agitation, insomnia, auditory overstimulation, behavioral problems be treated?

Hi, I do not think these symptoms related to asthma. May be other behavior related symptoms like ADHD or ADD.YOU are advised to get the opinion of psychiatrist or a neurologist. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician