Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can cellulitis be treated?

i just finished two weeks of antibiotics to treat cellulitis. my hand, which is the site of infection, is no longer swollen but there are still small patches of red raised bumps. is the cellulitis still healing on its own or should i get more antibiotics?
Tue, 29 May 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

First of all it's sad to know what you had been going through lately. Based on the history you have shared, the skin creases or small eruption may heal spontaneously once the soft tissue swelling subsides after a course of antibiotics however OTC analgesics like acetaminophen or Ibuprofen can be of help. If fever has settled and swelling has subsided otherwise further antibiotics may not be needed but if chances of aggressive staph infection exists primarily antibiotics may be needed upto four weeks so the verdict of examining doctor should be considered in such cases as treatment will depend on local examination too. Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How can cellulitis be treated?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. First of all it s sad to know what you had been going through lately. Based on the history you have shared, the skin creases or small eruption may heal spontaneously once the soft tissue swelling subsides after a course of antibiotics however OTC analgesics like acetaminophen or Ibuprofen can be of help. If fever has settled and swelling has subsided otherwise further antibiotics may not be needed but if chances of aggressive staph infection exists primarily antibiotics may be needed upto four weeks so the verdict of examining doctor should be considered in such cases as treatment will depend on local examination too. Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.