Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    High eosinophil count. Reason? Normal stool test. What further tests to be done?

My husband is having higher eosinophil count (15) but he is not having any any symptoms like asthma or parasitic infection or any skin infection related to any alergy. Recently he went through regular test and it has been found. Stool test was also done but no parasite fount. No sadow detected in chest and he has never had fever and ffatigueness. I want to know the reason behind this abnormal growth of Eosinophil in WBC. Is it because of genetic reason as his father is having asthma? Can it cause towards any kind of Cancer? How to bring the count down? What other test can be done to know if it is going toward fatal cancer?
Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
high eosiniphil counts normally seen in allergic conditions, parasitic infections, larva migrans and asthma. However, if this is not the case, there are some blood cancers or malignancies that could present themselves with high eosinophil counts. This can also be seen in Hodgkin Lymphomas and in sarcoidosis. I suggest you visit a hematologist to redo the test and confound the results with those from and blood film. Remember that doing another complete blood test to confirm these results could also be very useful.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My wife (37 yrs) has been having dry cough for nearly 2 yrs now. In between it stopped on taking some homoeo medicines. 3 tests taken over this 2...

Recent questions on  Eosinophil granulocyte

doctor1 MD

sir my daughter is 13 yrs old and fallen down from stairs no injury and no vomitings 21/12/2010 Total W B C ( TWBC ) 6800 Cells/Cu.mm 21/12/2010...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi this is navin. I was facing health problems. Like Cough(wet...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, three days ago I had my blood count and the number of my white blood cells was 9,3 (the maximum is 10), but what worries me is that the...

doctor1 MD

hello sir...

My mom is suffering from eosinophilia since last 1 yr and high blood pressure since last 15 yrs.

She also has leukoderma and doctors...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My child had a blood test last month to determine the cause of her persistent cough, mainly at night. Results showed a high count of...

doctor1 MD

I have ae count of 960(chember method) , ESR I st Hour 20mm (Westergren) Eosinophils 10% Dated 30-11-2013. Kindly analysis my problem and suggest...

doctor1 MD

I am 63 year old male ,My present AEC count is 1.90 thou/mm3.and IgE 449.00 KUA/L ,it remained almost same through out for last one year when first...