Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

No improvement with montelukast and livocitrizine for reduction of AEC count. What do you suggest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6719 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Dec 2013 in General Health
Question: I am 63 year old male ,My present AEC count is 1.90 thou/mm3.and IgE 449.00 KUA/L ,it remained almost same through out for last one year when first time I got it tested. My ENT had prescribed Xaria daily containing Montelukast and livocitrizine,for last one year and also the solspre and flixonase sprays twice daily and also the Efcorline drops but it has not helped.I had aso been given Hetrazone -100 three tab a day for almost 6 months but the levels had not come down except for a short while when my doctor prescribed Steroids for 4-5 days . Symptom wise I am not having any major problem except continuous Phlegm in my throat which is very annoying at night. I am B.P. and diabetic patient but remain normal with minimum dose 5 mg Neual and 500 Metformine a day. Iam daily walker for almost 5 km. and regularly doing Pranayama for half an hour every day. Please advise the repercussions of such high levels of AEC and how this can be treated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Eosinophil will come down with control of allergen Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX You are suffering from Eosinophilia.In your case it is due to allergy. There are also many other reasons for eosinophilia like autoimmune diseases, skin disorders etc. You have continuous throat infection and this is causing persistently increased eosinophil level in blood. You have been prescribed with maximum medicines. You are rightly given saline nasal drops,steroid inhaler,antihistaminic and leukotriene receptor antagonist (LTRA). Oral steroid can't be given for long time.Hetrazan tablets are also rightly given for eosinophilia. Allergic cause is confirmed by increased level of eosinophil and IgE.It depends on person immunity and susceptibility. We can only avoid if there is known allergen and can take above medicines already discussed. Don't worry about increased level of eosinophils.It will come down after control of irritant.Cause of allergy should be searched and need avoidance of allergen. You can consult immunologist also. You should take medicines regularly for other diseases also. Get well soon Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 19 hours later
As the allergens are not known,How long the medicine should be taken , whether the long time medication have any bad effect or harm ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Take drug six weeks prior to the arrival of season Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing back In many cases allergen is not known but in most of the cases it is seasonal allergy. You can take montelukast and levocetrizine combination tablets prophylactically for six weeks before the arrival of vulnerable season you suffer most. Absorption of nasal steroid spray in the body is very less so you can take it safely. Oral steroids has many side effects and it should be avoided. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Seasonal allergy

doctor1 MD

My father is 49. He has had a sudden onset of severe hearing loss. Over the past few months he has notice a decrease in hearing, but a sudden onset of a more drastic loss. As a child he had multiple radiation treatments for recurrent ear infections. As an adult he has had sinus infections with seasonal allergies. He has been told that his ear drum has multiple scars and does not appear normal. This was probably 20 years ago that a MD told him this. He also has two 2nd cousins who were born deaf. He recently went to a acute care health care center. TheMD there told his he had a bad ear infection and gave him an antibiotic. We are concerned that this is not just a bad ear infection. He does not have health insurance and is unreasonable for him to see multiple doctors to get a correct diagnosis. He can not afford it, although this has the potential to impact his quality of life. Do you have any ideas of what may have caused this sudden drastic change in hearing? He also has a family history of cancer, as well as the multiple radiation treatments to his ear drum as a child. I also have a history of non-hodgins lymphoma. Is cancer likely?

doctor1 MD

My wife is 48. She has an awful cough about twice a year that can last for several weeks. She has broken ribs on two different occasions. She has never smoked nor is she exposed to it. Visits to doctors have yielded no results. Otherwise healthy....

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been recently been stressed and I started to overthink about every little issue. Last year exactly at this time..i was having anxiety related to health ...i was very anxious regarding my health as i had acidity, eye pain and heavy...

doctor1 MD

For the past week, I have been having typical seasonal allergy symptoms that I have had before. However, this year I am also having a symptom I've never had before. Several times a day, I have a uncomfortable sensation at the top of my chest below...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I've read that atenolol can release histamine in the body. Can this cause your seasonal allergies to be worse? I only take 25mg of atenolol. I have a tickle in my throat and chest when I breathe in... Wasn't sure if the atenolol could cause worsening of allergies? Thank you..

doctor1 MD

My 5 year daughter (weight 15 kg) is suffering from seasonal allergies resulting in persistent cough (but occassional) for a few months. We keep her on nebuliser medication (Levolin and Budesal). Visited a new doctor who prescribed omnacortil 5 ml daily to her. Is it safe and advisable under current situation, I see that it is a steroid.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,

My 3 1/2 year old daughter has had frequent cold in the last 6 months.too. She is allergic to dust and seasonal allergy (pollen)

She used to get fluid in the middle ear with mild ear pain for sometime often. 6 months back we had shown an E&T and he advised Tympanogram Test. Initially



it was type B but after blowing nose and using Beta drops(saline decongestant), Tympanogram test showed type A. She is continuing Beta drops today

Her Adenoid is enlarged (Grade 3-4), Tonsils is grade 3 now. It was grade 2 before 6 months. She has mouth breathing and snoring but she is sleeping ok (without waking up in between.) Right Tympanic Membrane is dull as per doctor's latest investigation.

Lymp node enlargement at neck which was seen in March'2010 and sore throat has reduced.

WBC count and all blood test Hymeogram with PS is normal .

Primary complex test is negative. No active viral infection. Last 2 months she has no cold and fever and is active and playing.



An E&T doctor was suggesting removal of adeniods and tonsils.

Is this required when child is doing better in the last 2 months (apart from enlarged adenoids and tonsils and mouth breathing)?



Can medicines bring down the size of adeniods and tonsils(other that Beta drops(saline decongestant) that she is currently using)

Please suggest.

Regards,

Pradeep