Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hepatitis C & RNA Test are confusing me

Friends, I was suffering HCV Genotype 3 My hepatologist started Pegasys+ribavirin therapy on july 2008 for 24 weeks. Around 7 months of therapy he made some pathology test followed 21.07.2009 : HCV Quantitive: Less than detectable limits ALT(SGPT):73 U/L S.Bilirubin:1.0 mg/dl Prothombine: 1.13 INR HBsAg:Negative Anti HCV:Reactive /Super Raligare SRL Mumbai Andoscopy: Grade ii-iii Oesophaegal Varix Moderate Degree of portal hypertensive gastropathy Duodenal Ulcer CBC Blood Film: are normal except lower platelet count 108x10 22/08/2009 ANA=Negative Serum Total protein: 85gm/l (63-84gm/l) Serum Albumin:38.00gm/l( - ) Anti HBs: 3.0mIU/ml Anti-HAV IgM:Non Reactive Total Cholesterol:167.0mg/dl H.D.L:51.0 mg/dl LDL:102.0 mg/dl Triglycerides:70.0 mg/dl Chest P/A View:Normal SGOT=100 U/L SGPT=125 U/L HCV RNA: POSITIVE HCV RNA IN IU/ml:4.7x10(7) HCV RNA COPIES :1.9X1(9) The PCR report was shocking for me!!!! Is it possible to relapse the viral load as mentioned above? Any one would you please advice me something?
Mon, 14 Sep 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response

Hepatitis C RNA tests to know the presence of the hepatitis C virus. A positive test means a person has hepatitis C infection and also how much virus is in the blood which is referred to as the viral load. If the viral load decreases during treatment, it means that treatment is working and should be continued. But if the viral load remains the same, it means that the patient is not responding to treatment.

  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Dear Sreekant,

 

Thank you.

After six month of my IFN therapy my PCR result showed negative.

one months later i had same test again & the result was confusing!

my question is it possible to reaplse the viral load with in a month as stated asbove?

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am positive for hep c. Had severe hep in 1991. Presently Riba and Rna testing show virus innactive. Am I contagious to babies or other people through saliva or eating utensils. Mainly, can my grandchildren be infected by me. I am extremely concerned. My daughters pediatrician told her it WAS possible. Please help me!!!

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,my mum has been diagnosed with hep c due to an incidental finding,we are doing her hcv genotype and RNA quantitative test.Her liver function test are still functioning normally and has no jaundice.What are her chances of recovery right now??She had a blood transfusion in 1989 following a hysterectomy.The doctor who examined heraid that left lobe is cirrhotic while the right lobe is enlarged.What are the treatment options and prognosis??Thanking you in advance

doctor1 MD

I have AntiHCV positive. In my first report it was 1.33 and just after 4 days i tested again it was 1.13. And my AntiHCV is positive with 1.13 and HCV Qualitative PCR said it is Not Detected I am confused. Why is this contradiction? How I should interpret these results where my LFT attached with this message also showing abnormal results but no HCV PCR detected. Am I infected with Hepatitis C??? What should I do?

Recent questions on  Genotype

doctor1 MD

My 22 yr old SS genotype son gets stomach ache every evening before dinner and I have tried giving him Gellucil tabs to chew, did not work, also gave him Mist mag, not also working , taking him to hospital, and thereafter treated him forb thyphoid, this also did not work, what do you think the problem may be ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, My father is 55years old.He is a diabetic patient for 20 years.And he is affected with Cirrhosis of Liver.And his HCV viral load is 78300 and Genotype is 3.Can he take interferon and ribivirion medicine??Does it give more side effects for his age??Can u plz suggest me whether to start with injections???Becoz now he is in strict diet and his HCV and all other Liver enzymes cme down after 2 years..