Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Gall bladder is partially distened & shows calculus. Red lobe of liver is shrunken, Hypertrophy of left and caudate lobe of liver. Suggestion?

gall bladder is partially distened & shows calculus measuring 12 mms.Pericholecystic collection is noted.CBD is of normal caliber. Right lobe of liver is shrunken in size associated with hypertrophy of left and caudate lobes.liver shows lobulated borders.No evidence of of focal lesion or intraheptic bilary ductal dilation .Heptic vein radicals are normal .portien vein is mildly dilated & shows elevated velocities with hepatopetal flow.
Thu, 29 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

I would like to know the following:
1. Age and sex of the person whose report is mentioned.
2. Complaints.
3. Clinical findings.
The report shows that the gall bladder has a stone and may be distended due to infection as there is fluid around the gall baldder. Since the right lobe is shrunken the left lobe has grown in size to compensate for the working. This all has to be corealated clinically with the examination and other investigation findings.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing all the best.

Regards,

Rajiv K Khandelwal
http://goo.gl/SuCjl
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM.
These live findings indicate liver fibrosis an the exact cause should be establushed. this is nothing significant but it can be start of fatty liver, cirhosis or viral hepatitis so rule these out. Stone in gallbladder may be reason for gallbaldder attack in future and it is indication for cholecystectomy so consider it with your suregon.
Wish you good health. Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi, i am arohi i am 6 feet long weight 84 kg male. my sonography report says that my gall bladder lumen partially visualised with evidence of...

Recent questions on  Fatty liver

doctor1 MD

Hi dr,! I am 27 yrs old. I hav a 10 mnth old baby girl.During 7 th mnth of pregnancy I had increased sgot,sgpt levels which had settled soon after...

doctor1 MD

I have NAFLD which was discovered when my surgeion was about to remove a cancer tumor in the cnetral part of the liver. He did not do so when he...

doctor1 MD

hi, what is the normal resting pulse, I am a female, 20 years old, and had a heart test, i was told my left atrium is a little bit large, i m not...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
