Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Fibronodular opacity noted in upper lung field, heart not enlarged, pulmonary vessels normal. What does this show?

Fibronodular opacity is noted at the right upper lung field. Both costophrenic angles are blunted. The rest of the lung field are clear. The heart is not enlarged. The pulmonary vessels are within normal limit. The trachea is in the midline. Both hemidiaphragms are distinct. The osseous thoracic cage reveals no significant bony abnormality.
Thu, 22 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello
thanks for writing to HCM

There is fibro nodular( fibrous bands with rounded opacities) opacity in right upper lung field. It may be due to past infective etiology like Tuberculosis and it is healed stage. These opacities may also be due to other reasons.

Both cost phrenic angles are blunted. It may be due to pleural thickening.

Rest of the findings are normal.
Hope you have understand the terms.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Pulmonary circulation


Fibronodular opacity noted in upper lung field, heart not enlarged, pulmonary vessels normal. What does this show?

Hello thanks for writing to HCM There is fibro nodular( fibrous bands with rounded opacities) opacity in right upper lung field. It may be due to past infective etiology like Tuberculosis and it is healed stage. These opacities may also be due to other reasons. Both cost phrenic angles are blunted. It may be due to pleural thickening. Rest of the findings are normal. Hope you have understand the terms. Take Care Dr.Indu Bhushan