Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Fever followed by vomiting. Drank Gatorade, Midol for cramp pain. What could it be ?

my daughter is 21 and had fever of 101 2 days ago but now it's gone and now has her menstruation, started today and is vomiting and vomits what she eats or drinks. she's drinking gatorade also midol for cramp pain and she says she has stomach pain like on the bikini line section. what could that be? she has no more fever
Tue, 20 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

As fever is subsided, it could be a Menstrual cramps or period pain.
It may be associated with vomiting and nausea.

In every menstrual cycle, an ovum is released from the ovary. if it is not fertilised, then uterus contracts to expel the endometrium ( a inner lining of uterus). This cause the menstrual cramps and pain abdomen.
Nearly more than 50% of women experience menstrual pain in life.

Only few have the identifiable cause.
In some females, menstrual cramps may be associated with medical conditions like endometriosis, adenomyosis and pelvic inflammatory disease.

If she have extreme pain or bothers about pain, You may some investigations like ultrasound abdomen and pelvis, CT, MRI, Hysteroscopy or laparoscopy to rule out above said causes.

If the cause is identified, he need gynaecological assessment and treatment.

Usual initial treatment for menstrual cramps are NSAIDS.
If the pain persists in successive periods, you can try birth control pills and anti prostaglandins.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Regards,
Dr.Manjeth
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a female 49 yrs old I have been plagued with sever stomach pain Nauses Vomitting Gas Bloating Watery stool i crawl into the fetal position and...

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, my wife is 36 years old she has suffering from nervous problem since from 1994. she can not walk,sit and stand more than 10 to15 min.as...

doctor1 MD

Sir, Iam 49 years old working a teacher.25 days back i fall down in badminon court. my hips dashed hardly. Here is my MRI report --- anterior wedge...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was in a wreck in September. I was rear ended at about 60 mph. I m still having lots of back pain, especially after therapy. My pain...

doctor1 MD

Had a MRI of brain and this is what came back: No mass effect or midline shift. No intracranial hemorrhage or extraaxial fluid collections. The...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
