Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Effusion in joint, soft tissue swelling, under surface tear due to fall. Pain. Surgery?

hi my name afu i felt and slipped at new world shop .hurt my knee the 22 / 20i2 .I visited watakere hospital emergency and auckland hospital i had 3 exray did not show anything.Then i went to ascot and had an MRI SCAN THEY found a moderate effusion in my right knee joint with extenssive periarticular soft tissue swelling .Thereis diffuse oedema within the medial femoralcondyle associated with a minimally depressed femoral cortical fracture .thereis approximately 4mm of fracture depression .Thi is associated with a small flap in the articular cartilage of the medial femoral condyle.There is also an oblique undersurface tear of the posterioi horn of the medial meniscus .The lateral meniscus is intact.Subtle oedema and confusion of the lateral femoralcondyle in the region of the sulcus terminalis is present .The ACL shows slight oedemain keeping with ACL strain but otherwise appears inatact.There is marked loss of articular carticular cartilage over the lateral patella facet despite lateral patellar shift .I took so many differents pain killer to help my pain and then Steroid injection i went to work the next day the pain is getting worse i can t walk or stand up .Please i need your help ,Do you thing a SURGERY operation will help me .I can t leave with ongoing medication for the rest of my life.my e mail YYYY@YYYY .please can you help me now .i am a CHEF and work longer hours.thank you AFU BURSTON
Mon, 29 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi AFU ! From your MRI scan it seems that there are few multiple problems involved with your knee joint. This needs an expert opinion of an Orthopedic surgeon and you should go for one at the earliest to avoid any further complication of the knee joint, which may create problem in your job as a chef where you have to stand for long hours. Wishing you an early recovery.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Medial meniscus


Effusion in joint, soft tissue swelling, under surface tear due to fall. Pain. Surgery?

Hi AFU ! From your MRI scan it seems that there are few multiple problems involved with your knee joint. This needs an expert opinion of an Orthopedic surgeon and you should go for one at the earliest to avoid any further complication of the knee joint, which may create problem in your job as a chef where you have to stand for long hours. Wishing you an early recovery.