Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Taking Bigomet Sr Cause Any Harm To Baby During Pregnancy?

dear sir
my wife is 3month pregnancy her age is 32year and we have one child and she has gestational diabetes and doctor has suggested bigomet-sr 500 once a day after breakfast so i wont to know is there any side effect of this medicine? if yes then pl. suggest any alternative medicine or theraphy to treat this gestational diabetes.
Wed, 25 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
hello
thanks for writing to healthcare magic
she can safely continue bigomet sr till 3 months of pregnancy.
after that if needed she can switch over to insulin
hope my answer helps you
thanks you
dr sabita
sabitahlaskar@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Diabetes


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Taking Bigomet Sr Cause Any Harm To Baby During Pregnancy?

hello thanks for writing to healthcare magic she can safely continue bigomet sr till 3 months of pregnancy. after that if needed she can switch over to insulin hope my answer helps you thanks you dr sabita sabitahlaskar@gmail.com