Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does drinking a cup of green tea each day truly lower your cholesterol?

Does drinking a cup of green tea each day truly lower your cholesterol? ? Does drinking a cup of green tea each day truly lower your cholesterol? ?
Fri, 5 Aug 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
hello,
welcome to Health Care Magic,
Green tea has been used as medicine in china for nearly 4000 years.
Research indicates that drinking green tea not only lowers the cholestrol level,but also improves the ratio of good cholestrol(HDL) to bad cholestrol(LDL).
Hope you are satisfied with the benefits of green tea.
Take care
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 65 years old. Great chloesterol levels pulse in the mid 60s but my blood pressure is about 145 over 85 to possibly 90 fairly consistently. I am 70 inches tall work out about 4 times a week primarily at the gym and weigh 198. I want to lower my blood pressure. I currently take a number of vitamins per day. Started drinking green tea and watch sugar and salt intake. Question: My doctor thinks I have hardening of the arteries since my cholesterol levels are good. Will taking Safflower pills with CLA lower my blood pressure

doctor1 MD

Female - 53 yrs. Don t smoke, drink, use drugs. Only drink water, two cups coffee a day. No junk food, only healthy food. My cholesterol is 283 Good 105 Bad 157 do I really need meds

doctor1 MD

I have a total cholesterol of 223 and I am a woman age 55. I exercise about 3-4 times a week for 30-45 minutes. I know I need to cut down on sugar but besides that not sure what to do? I only eat chicken and fish but I love baked goods. I do not eat butter, I eat smart Balance or Earth Balance. I have eaten an avacado almost everyday for the past two months. My ldl is 131. How can I lower that? I also drink a glass of red wine each night. I drink a lot of coffee-2-3 cups per day

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

After using the machine I wake up in the morning with sneezing and watery eyes I feel as if I have a cold. This feeling last all day. I have been using the machine for about a week. I have skipped a day here or there and those days I have felt fine. I am 48 years old and weigh 240lbs. I was diagnosed with sever sleep apnea. I have high cholesterol and triglycerides.

doctor1 MD

I am a Latino woman age 59. pernicous anemia dx about 20 years ago. used to do shots now I do sublingual 2000 mcg. My level is 1500. high total cholesterol. but HDL are high so MD does not worry. daily alcohol consumption (1) drink. MCV always high. albumin a tad low. chronic asthma..lots of maintenance meds. Mom died of CLL at age 59. I have no other symptoms. BMI 26.

doctor1 MD

yes, Dr i am suffering from my ankle heel pain n my big toe problem looking for right treatments, also check my blood i got high cholesterol, its very pain my leg n hand, what should i do..and i have still cholesterol medicine just like to know i can take that medicine or not. any suggest,

doctor1 MD

hello,im 44 years old,female..i received the blood check result today..my white blood cell counts 10460 ..my LDL cholesterol is 137 and neutral fats is 175...im taking hormone pills for almost one year now because i have Endometriosis..Is this the reason (pill or endometriosis) why my white blood cell counts and neutral fats high?

doctor1 MD

Patient: Female, 73 years, 6 months old, 5'7" tall, 230 lbs., in generally good health. Hypertension well controlled with medication, lifelong history of recurring clinical depression . Currently takes medication for depression and hypertension,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.