Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do you realize that cholesterol does cause heart disease ?

Lots of data is available. But the facts are that high cholesterol is a contributing factor in heart disease . The connection was first noted by the Framingham study. Then you have many trials such as MRFIT, ALLHAT, and JUPITER. In fact, the JUPITOR trial was stopped early because of the overwhelming evidence that Crestor ,the cholesterol lowering drug ( statin ) in the trial was preventing heart disease and therefore deaths and morbidity at a significant rate compared to the controls. Statins are HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors which inhibit cholesterol build-up. Statins have other benefits, such as anti- inflammation , but it is well established that these drugs lower cholesterol. There are other ways to lower cholesterol and heart disease besides statins too, such as stopping smoking, niacin, etc. Then you have autopsy studies showing cholesterol deposits in arteries that where narrowed in the coronaries (heart). Heck, even Leonardo DaVinci noted this in the late 1400 s or early 1500 s on his autopsies. The facts are there for all to see. There are of course other causes of heart disease, but high cholesterol is WELL ESTABLISHED as a cause of heart disease. Finally, there was that Russian figure skater who died at age 28 from a heart attack. He had extremely hugh cholesterol levels in his blood stream and high cholesterol deposition is his arteries. What cholesterol does is build up on the endothelial walls of your arteries. This cause an inflammatory reaction. A plaque builds up with a clot formation. The clot breaks off and causes a heart attack. Those that don t understand these facts are simply wrong... flat earth society types, who are those that still believe the world is flat despite all the evidence that the world is round. This is analogous to those who don t believe that high cholesterol is a cause of heart disease despite all the evidence that it does. Just looks at all the data from the scientists and researchers! Study after study can be found. Again, it is high cholesterol that is the problem. Normal cholesterol levels are needed to synthesize testosterone, estrogens, and bile acids. LDL lipoprotein deposits cholesterol in your arteries, that is why it is called bad cholesterol HDL lipoprotein takes away cholesterol from your arteries and take it to the liver to be metabolized. This is why it is called (good cholesterol If you really want to ge the facts first hand, go visit a professor that does cholesterol heart disease studies and ask him the facts. Again, it is high cholesterol that is the problem. Normal cholesterol levels are needed to synthesize testosterone, estrogens, and bile acids. LDL lipoprotein deposits cholesterol in your arteries, that is why it is called bad cholesterol HDL lipoprotein takes away cholesterol from your arteries and take it to the liver to be metabolized. This is why it is called good cholesterol If you really want to get the facts first hand, go visit a professor that does cholesterol heart disease studies and ask him the facts.
Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
You are absolutely right. But you need to clarify contributes to cause. But I know what you mean. high cholesterol is one of many causes of heart disease. I have worked in a medical research hospital where all the studies have been looked at, and indeed, high cholesterol is a major cause of heart disease, but is one of several factor involved.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, I m a 35 year old women, I have just done some blood test and my doctor told me that my LDL was 498. A1C 7.5 I have been diabetic for 7 years but never had my cholesterol so high. My question is, I m I a high risk for a heart attack? and what type of diet should I follow?

doctor1 MD

if im not fat and dont have family history of it, can i still get heart disease? are there other ways to get heart disease, im thin, and have no history of heart disease, but i have eaten alot of cholesterol in my life, but not to the point of obesity; could that be enough to cause heart disease? yes but i thought the arteries were blocked by fat, so why wouldnt you have to be fat to get it?

doctor1 MD

if heart disease[ cholesterol, angina] runs in your family can u prevent it, or just give up? my husbands dad died at 49 of a heart attack , he had angina his grandfather died at 52 of a heart attack too since 23 my hubby has been on and off cholesterol medication, causing liver damage, thyroid problems and ck in his blood to be raised! he eats pretty healthy, but not tooooo healthy, and he feels like just giving up taking his cholesterol medication cos he says its causing other problems and in the end hes still going to die young cos its hereditary ,,,, but im hoping he can lower his cholesterol just by his diet and hopefully quit the medication ,,,, is this possible?,, or if its hereditary theres no way stopping it his dad smoked and drank a little, so did his grandad my hubby dosent smoke, or drink, never done drugs, hes 37 keeps real fit and goes gym 4 times a week will he be ok,,, im sick of his attitude today, hes down on himself and hes sick of the cholesterol medication making him feel worse,,, i need to help him,,, any advice to cheer him up? thanks

Recent questions on  Testosterone

doctor1 MD

Hello, Dr Shehzad Topiwala! My name is Daniel, and I am seeking your professional advice and expertice. I am 21 years old, male, good health, fit, no smoking or excessive alcohol. I am experiencing low testosterone symptoms such as: no sex drive, ED, depressed mood, etc. My sex life is almost non-existent. I am 21 years old, and should not be dealing with problems like these. The blood work done with my doctor, all came back within the normal range, and my doctor tells me everything is like it should be, yet I don’t feel like it is. I have gotten a copy of my results and did some research online. Aberrantly my T-levels at 14,5 nmol/L (around 350-400 converted to ng/dl), are in the same range as an average 80 year old… My testosterone levels are not god for a guy my age, and far from optimal. So I went back to my doctor, but now she tells me my symptoms are caused by depression. I admit feeling depressed, but that is a result of my problems, depression is not causing them. And then she continued to prescribe me some Viagra… I am confident in saying that the symptoms I am experiencing are hormone/testosterone related, not psychological. My testosterone levels are low, but not low enough to get treatment, and thereby no chance to get sent of to an expert on the subject. So I am glad I found your internet service. What am I supposed to do? I cannot live like this, life feels so empty at the moment, and I don’t feel youthful at all… Some of my friends tells me that they can masturbate/have sex 3-4 times a day. Me, I need a two-day recharge time after just one “session”. Below are my results, please take a look at them, what do you think? Free T4      18.9 pmol/L 11.0 - 22.0 FSH 3.9 IE/L 1.0 – 12.0 Cortisol 577 nmol/L LH      9.7 IE/L      1.0 – 10.0 Prolactin 156 mIE/L      100 – 400 SHBG      18 nmol/L      15 – 85 Testosterone 14.5 nmol/L 9.0 – 35.0 TSH      0.66 mIE/L      0.30 – 4.2 Estradiol 0.09 nmol/L 00 – 0.16 Free Testosterone 7.1      3.0 – 14.7 I was hoping your profession on this subject could cast some light on my situation. Do you see anything out of the ordinary when looking at my blood test results? I am noticing elevated LH levels, along with the low testosterone, does this mean there could be something wrong with my testicles/leydig cells ? One guy told me that my pituary maby needed a kickstart. And that my T-levels would increase with the use of a drug like arimidex or clomid. To my understanding, these drugs work by increasing the LH levels, thus increasing testosterone. If my leydig cells where not responding well, trying this would be pointless? If possible, I would ask for a detailed response. Thank you in advance. Best regards Daniel

doctor1 MD

Hi .. i am 33 years old suffering from Erectile Dysfunction from last 2 years and low testosterone level . I am under the hormonal treatment and took 3 injections of testosterone undecanote . I had checked my testosterone on 16 Nov it was 370 in the morning .. i had spoken with my doctor he said it will take 2-3 weeks more and you will get the Erectile Potency back but it still more than 3 weeks ... but no erection.

Kindly Please Advice what next to do ?

doctor1 MD

dear sir,i am 35 year old. having the ED problem since form 2 year, as i consulated with doctor, they have tested me the sugar BP & TESTOSTERONE (FREE) found evernting normal. and suggested me the Nano leo cap twice a day for three month. Kindly requesting to give us the suggescation regarding this .

doctor1 MD

im 24 years old, my left testical is removed. my testosterone level is low and high prolactine. i can't maintain long erection during sex and my doctor start giving me testoviron depot 250 mg injection and i dont feel any difference, what should i do ?

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure(165/110) and was put on Lisinoprin 3 weeks ago and it has come down about 30 points...however i have head aches and have shortness of breath . I wake up at night and feel like i'm not getting enough oxygen . I weigh 260...

doctor1 MD

My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free test low or normal. I am 55 at 5' 9, 189lbs I cant find a chart that shows my free test levels...

doctor1 MD

can aplastic anemia be treated with testosterone therapy . the are quite a number of tests (from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX to lesser known medical schools) involving hundreds of 65 plus males who where given testosterone treatments over a period of time and...