Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Dizziness, Abdominal Cramps, Breast Tenderness. On Clomid And Duphaston. Done Myomectomy. Are They Side Effects?

Hi
I had done myomectomy on 3rd January . My cycle is 28 days and it's usual.i has been trying for baby since June and I was on clomid.last month I was on clomid and Duphaston .my last LMP is on 30 September ,I went to visit to gynecologist for ovulation scanning on 12 October . I had 3 eggs about 18.5,16.5 and 20.expected date for ovulation was 13,14,15 according to my gynecologist.I had also tried .I've lower abdominal cramp started from day 21 until now.i was so hungry all the time and breast tenderness. I feel dizzy for few days.I did home pregnancy test 2 times on 27 and 30. All were negative.i went to see doctor on 30 October and scanning was done.It showed 6 cm of uterine lining,so suggestion was no pregnant and all signs are side effect s of duphaston . But I 'm so dizzy this morning until I cannot open my eye and fell cramps as my period ,what shall I do?your suggestion would be much appreciated
Tue, 5 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, you are under going the fertility treatment, and the HPT are negative, but you are getting the pain in the abdomen. The pain if it is in the upper abdomen, it could be due to the drugs you have used, and if in the lower abdomen may be due to the pelvic infection, urinary tract infection.
Si advise you to consult your doctor for diagnosis. Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Haseena Hamdani's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,

Clomid has caused multiple follicles to form, which is basically a good response of it, and it gives hope that your response to ovulatory stimulation drugs is good, and thus chances of pregnancy are also good. Your breast tenderness is due to Duphaston. Thickness of endometrium is 6 mm, which is bit low, normal should be between 7 mm to 16 mm. May be next cycle your Doctor may decide to give you natural progesteron vaginal pessary instead of oral Duphaston, which will reduce side effects, and increase chances of better endometrial thickness.
When you get your period after clomid, your period could be more painful. At the same time , usually those women who are so impatiently waiting to become pregnant, they feel different type of vague symptoms, when they realize that this cycle has gone unsuccessful, and period is about to come.
besides that your symptoms could also be due to too much stimulation of ovulation due to clomid.your doctor will rule out hyperstimulation due to Clomid, and may advise you to not to take any ovulation stimulating drug for next cycle or may ask you to take oral contraceptive for the next cycle.
Do not become impatient. I feel that once your fibroid has been removed, if there is no other problem, you will conceive soon hopefully.

Best wishes.

Dr H Hamdani


I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Uterine myomectomy


Loading Online Doctors....
Dizziness, Abdominal Cramps, Breast Tenderness. On Clomid And Duphaston. Done Myomectomy. Are They Side Effects?

Hi, you are under going the fertility treatment, and the HPT are negative, but you are getting the pain in the abdomen. The pain if it is in the upper abdomen, it could be due to the drugs you have used, and if in the lower abdomen may be due to the pelvic infection, urinary tract infection. Si advise you to consult your doctor for diagnosis. Thank you.