Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do I Need Surgery For Significantly Sized Uterine Myomas?

hi im myrna i went for ultrasound and theyfound out that i have a UTERINE MYOMAS MEASURED 7.71x6.17x7.16cms..and posterofundal 5.97x5.41x5.50cms....lower interior 1.71x1.12x1.62cms....im already in menouposal ovaries....do i need the surgery...its cramps and pain sometimes
Fri, 26 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

The fibroids size are bit on the higher side. If it is symptomatic then it really needs surgery. If asymptomatic it needs regular follow up every 3 months since it has the tendency to grow and also less chances for cancer. If you are nearing menopause then after that the fibroid size will shrink to some extent and reduce the pressure symptoms. But if there are disturbances in passing urine or if you have irregular bleeding then it needs immediate surgical intervention.


Regards,
Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Uterine fibroid


Loading Online Doctors....
Do I Need Surgery For Significantly Sized Uterine Myomas?

Hi, The fibroids size are bit on the higher side. If it is symptomatic then it really needs surgery. If asymptomatic it needs regular follow up every 3 months since it has the tendency to grow and also less chances for cancer. If you are nearing menopause then after that the fibroid size will shrink to some extent and reduce the pressure symptoms. But if there are disturbances in passing urine or if you have irregular bleeding then it needs immediate surgical intervention. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist