Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Child suffering with shortness of breath and nausea. Done ECG. What is the interpretation of the ECG report?

Hello, I tried to write but had a problem with my scanner. I have an ECG that my 13 year old son just had. His doctor is trying to reach a cardiologist to find out if there is a problem. The ECG states: Sinus Rythm Moderate Right Axis Deviation [QRS Axis. 90] Vent rate: 73 BP, PR int: 149 ms, QRS dur: 108 ms, QT/QTc: 374/400 ms, P-R-T axes: 48 93 54 He is overweight . He has always had a problem with shortness of breath, but it is much worse lately and he had an episode while running the field during baseball, where the field started tilting severely and he became nauseous so he stopped, felt a little better and tried again and it happened again only much worse and he almost passed out. So he stopped. Thank you, Raine
Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Raine,

I am a cardiologist and limited by not seeing the EKG and myself here. So, I will try to answer your question to best of my knowledge.
Cardiologists consider right axis deviation of significance if it is more than +105 degrees. Being obese at 13 years of age that is childhood obesity is a malady of our daily life style. If on examination the doctor has been unable to find any cardiac abnormality in him, on basis of EKG he, in all probability normal heart. Let your son be examined by a cardiologist if every thing is normal he would need change in life style which will include playing outdoor games and proper diet. Your doctor may ask for an echocardiography and Doppler, Lipid profile, fasting blood sugar these tests will remove worry you justifiably have for your son. Once the tests excludes any illness your son should embark upon healthy life style of balanced diet, exercise and stress free demeanor.

With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I m 25 years old, 5 2 in height and 48lbs in weight. I had my ECG last weekend and the result was Normal Sinus Rhythm, T Wave Abnormality,...

Recent questions on  Dyspnea

doctor1 MD

I am waiting on my period I am very bloated I have a shortness of breath perid pains/symptoms but no period yet I have noticed a thick creamy...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my husband had a really bad reaction to something last night. His face, neck, chest and parts of his arms and back turned a bright red, almost...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor i m a 15 years old male and Ever since the spring I started to noticed I started to get a weeze. I also had itchy ears, face, shortness...

doctor1 MD

Ive just got back from A&E after having suffered from a sharp pain down the whole of my left arm, palpitations felt in my chest and neck, and...

doctor1 MD

My pulmonologist said tests he did indicated need for echo stress test to rule out ischemic heart disease and referred me to a cardiology practice...

doctor1 MD

I wanted to use our last conversation as a basis of my two questions but Ill have to just hope you remember what we talked of just a few weeks ago....

doctor1 MD

I have been having dyspnea , low energy for the past 6 months. My last ECG showed normal sinus rhythm low voltage QRS Borderline ECG. Should I see...