Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

133 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can you suggest me a top rated doctor in a best hospital in Texas to treat Pancreatitis?

I need to find the best hospital top rated doctor in Texas , that treats Pancreatitis. I have a loved one that has the oily bulky stools and could not even digest the contrast The gastrologist needed for her to for a scan ( to find out what the issue was with the digestion)
Thu, 7 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

The questions you may ask may go to any doctor who is answering. But other countries doctors may not know much about Texas. They can answer this much that you may consult your gastroenterologist he will examine and treat you.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Penchila Prasad Kandikattu , Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a friend who has diabetes and says she has been diagnosed with pancreatitis (don t know if it is chronic or acute, probably acute). She has had some symptoms of pain in abdominal area and nausea and once some vomiting. She has had stomach issues for as long as I have known her. She eats all the time and most of what she eats is terrible for diabetes. She has had her gallbladder removed. She has not been sent to the hospital by her doctor. What is done to treat or cure pancreatitis if it is not a blocked duct?

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from Pancreatitis with Impression as ACUTE ON CHRONIC PANCREATITIS WITH INTRADUCTAL PANCREATIC CALCULI. Please let me know if there is any cure for this disease?. Background: In 2005-2006, It all started sudden. Had severe back pain and stomach ache and have to admit nearby hospital. Pain was unbearable, Diagnosis was “Pancreatitis”. It was surprising as Doctors couldn’t find reason for Pancreatitis. I am non-alcoholic, non-smoker and Vegetarian . Blood Test reported High on Amalyze and Lipase . Pancreases was inflamed. Three years gone by without knowing the reason why I have pancreatitis and suffered every attack (every 3-6 months had an attack). Visited different Gastroenterologist in different hospital, not much help. Later family Doctor of family friend, asked me to Visit Asian Institute of Gastroenterology , Hyderabad, INDIA Dec 2009, I met Dr Nageshwara Reddy at AIG Hyderabad. He detected stones in my Pancreatic duct. Stone were huge enough, which couldn’t be removed by just ERCP . So he did ESWL to break the stones and followed by ERCP to flush them. 2010, I had fewer attacks and slowly I recovered to become normal. Until, 31-Mar-12. I had stomach ache for 2 days, I thought it was just a gastric. Later on 2-Apr-12, I developed back pain, this confirmed me as Pancreatitis. So got admitted again, now the pain was not severe. Here are the details of diagnosis. Dr suggested for operation, when pancreas duct will be cut and connected to intestine where free flowing of enzymes will happen and this will reduce the Pancreatic attack. There is no permanent cure for this disease. Again on 24 Aug-12, Developed Abdomen pain and have to get admitted to hospital for 4 days. Dr mentioned, we will wait for few months before to take decision on operation. This time i had more of back pain than stomach pain. Latest Blood Report (Aug 2012) Blood Report: AMYLASE : 98 (25-115) LIPASE : 2500 (114-286) March/April 2012 CT Scan report “Pancreases appears mildly bulky in size with few foci of calcification. Pancreatic duct is dilated and measure 11 mm near the head and uncinate process with two intraductal calculi, one near the head measure 5 x 3 mm (RL x AP) and another near the body measures 4 x 3mm (RL x AP)” All other organs Liver (shows decreased parenchymal attenuation), Spleen, Kidneys, Urinary Bladder, Prostate & Seminal Vesicles are NORMAL. IMPRESSION: ACUTE ON CHRONIC PANCREATITIS WITH INTRADUCTAL PANCREATIC CALCULI. Blood Report: AMYLASE : 58 (25-115) LIPASE : 1104 (114-286)

doctor1 MD

May 27 2014.After a week in hospital with acute pancreatitis (11 visits in 2013) the attending doctor suggested that we try treating the attacks at home using hydromorphone IR, rather going to emergency and then being admitted.Our pharmacist has advised us that this drug is no longer produced; is this correct? Alan Cullum

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

I just found out that i have gallstones. Well the past two days ive been having a fluttery feeling under my right rib cage in my stomach. It goes on for hours off and on. I also have ovarian cyst. So what could this be. And another thing might i add is im not pregnant.

doctor1 MD

Hi! My daughter is a little over 2 years old and since she was 6 months (i.e., after she stopped breast feeding), she s had chronic constipation. Our doctor has kept her on Merolax (a stool softener) and swears such long-term use will have no ill effects. Although her stool is now soft, tne problem is that our daughter now tries to hold her stool in (goes ridged and crosses her legs), resulting in something like 12+ small diapers per day and a VERY red bottom, no matter how much diaper cream we use. Also, lately she s complained of abdominal pain a few times a day, and we ve noticed that her tummy is pretty pronounced although she is not at all fat. Now we re worried about some form of bloating too! Any ideas??

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr ! I am having abdominal pain even after 25days of surgery for both 2nd delivery along with tubectomy. I did not had this during my 1st delivery which was a C too. Kindly advise of any complication that i am undergoing & treatment for the same. Thank you, Gayathri.

doctor1 MD

My 9 year old daughter has been on medication for a gastric ulcer but she has had pus cells in her urine for 3 weeks. She has no uti (she was tested a week and a half ago), no pain representative of uti s. The doctor has referred her for an ultrasound on her kidneys. I just wondered what the problem could be as the doctor did not explain...

doctor1 MD

My husband got very nauseated and extremely sweaty while urinating. He also got shaky. This happened once before about 5 years ago. What could cause this?

doctor1 MD

I'm having slight bleeding when I urinate and also light vaginal bleeding . I am also having slight abdominal pain . I had cervical cancer and had to have a complete hysterectomy 36 years ago in which they removed my uterus, 1 ovary and cervix. ....

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor so my partner and i had a baby 8 and a half months ago we were using condoms as protection. I have underacfive thyroid . We decided last month or so to leave contraception and have our second child. My periods past two months have been...