Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can yellow fever vaccine be administered at old age?

I recently took an employment position that may take me to Uganda or Kenya, Africa that is of course if your diagnosis comes back positive. I know that I m required to be vaccinated with the Yellow Fever Vaccine and a few other vaccines (i.e.), hep a and b, malaria, typhoid, meningitis, rabies, just to mention a few. I m really not so concerned about these other vaccines as I am about the Yellow Fever vaccine. I m concerned for two reasons, I am 65 years old and diagnosed as boarder line type 2 diabetic so much so that I have been taking Metformin for the last year and a half. My question is, in light of my age and diabetic condition can I be vaccinated with the Yellow Fever vaccine without the possibility of any serious side effects?
Thu, 1 Jul 2021
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Any vaccine can cause side effects, but they are normally mild and of short duration. Some aches and pains, perhaps a low grade fever, some fatigue. There is no extra concern for this vaccine in diabetics. It is far preferable to getting yellow fever.


Regards,
Dr. Gerald Lee, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Typhoid fever


Can yellow fever vaccine be administered at old age?

Hi, Any vaccine can cause side effects, but they are normally mild and of short duration. Some aches and pains, perhaps a low grade fever, some fatigue. There is no extra concern for this vaccine in diabetics. It is far preferable to getting yellow fever. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Gerald Lee, Internal Medicine Specialist