Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Toxoplasmosis Cause Neurological Problems?

Can Toxoplasmosis cause neurological problems such as random pains, weakness, numbness and so on? I am a 50 yr old, straight white male, 5 10.5 height and abt. 200 lbs. No HIV. Diagnosed with Toxoplasmosis at age 20 probably from pregnancy by mother (contact with a cat). Went blind in one eye. Surgery and medicine treated the eyes. Diagnosed with migraine (not the headache but neurolgical). Flashes of light, double-vision a year after diagnosis of Toxoplasmosis. Had the highest Toxoplasmosis count on record in 1982. Diagnosed with cubital tunnel and other arm conditions at age 36. More symptoms after that. Tested for Multiple Sclerosis with a lumbar puncture at age 48. Negative. MRI showed some minor scarring. Also showed mini stroke had previously occurred. Another mini stroke at age 48 causing double vision for over 2 months. Also diagnosed Type 2 diabetic in 2009. Can this be Toxoplasmosis causing all of the random pains and neurological trouble with arms?
Fri, 15 May 2020
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

Toxoplasmosis at age 20 will not cause any symptoms at age 50. You need detailed evaluation to establish the cause of your symptoms. It is possible that anti-migraine treatment can make you feel better.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on MRI


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Toxoplasmosis Cause Neurological Problems?

Hi, Toxoplasmosis at age 20 will not cause any symptoms at age 50. You need detailed evaluation to establish the cause of your symptoms. It is possible that anti-migraine treatment can make you feel better. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist