Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can snorting pills cause throat irritation with suicidal pain ?

Hi my name is AAAA ,and my brother is 20 years old and on pain management for regional pain syndrome ,well hes been complaining of severe throat pain for 6 months and no doctors can find out what it is,theyve done cultures and blood tests and nothing came back.but i know he snorts oxycodones and possibly morphine tablets hes always blowing his nose and when he runs out of pills his throat pain suddenly returns,so my question is can snorting pills cause such throat irritation that hes in suicidal pain?or is he just lying to get more pills?
Thu, 3 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, in my opinion your brother has dome neuralgic pain and he is addicted to morphine.
As you say he is been suffering from regional pain syndrome and taking morphine for that. Morphine is a good analgesic so when he takes it his pain is gone,. Once the effect goes pain comes back.
I would suggest you to wean him from morphine gradually and try alternative medicine for his throat pain.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Regional pain syndrome


Can snorting pills cause throat irritation with suicidal pain ?

Hi, in my opinion your brother has dome neuralgic pain and he is addicted to morphine. As you say he is been suffering from regional pain syndrome and taking morphine for that. Morphine is a good analgesic so when he takes it his pain is gone,. Once the effect goes pain comes back. I would suggest you to wean him from morphine gradually and try alternative medicine for his throat pain.