question-icon

What does my MRA scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Aug 2017
Question: I have had an MRA which shows no aneurysm. Also have had 3 cervical fusion surgeriees at5-7 anterior and posterior. I have an extreme case of bruxism and am very light, sound and motion hypersensitive. I take gabapentin and baclophen. I am so dizzy I can't drive. My arms and legs feel like they are being dipped in acid. Pain is constant and unremittingl Sleep is not restful. Also have a small herniation, disc protrusion touching thechal sac c3-5. Symptoms get worse every time I rotate my neck or flex and extension to look down or up, bend over, shrug my shoulders or raise my arms. Any thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Add duloxetine to present medications

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
The symptoms of pain in limbs seems to be radiculopathy of complex regional pain syndrome.
Gabapentin can be supplemented with duloxetine or amitriptyline.
High doses of gabapentin can cause dizziness.
As brain mri is normal, nothing serious concern about vertigo.
Provide doses of all drugs being taken.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my MRA scan report indicate?

Brief Answer: Add duloxetine to present medications Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concern. The symptoms of pain in limbs seems to be radiculopathy of complex regional pain syndrome. Gabapentin can be supplemented with duloxetine or amitriptyline. High doses of gabapentin can cause dizziness. As brain mri is normal, nothing serious concern about vertigo. Provide doses of all drugs being taken. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further information. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist