Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can smoking crystal meth affect the breast implant?

Hi Dr Matthew, I am a 21 yr old women with a breast implant on my right side and I do occasionally smoke crystal methamphetamine. I was wondering can smoking crystal meth affect my breast with the implant? I m having terrible pains and I was wondering if the meth was the cause?
Mon, 30 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Crystal meth wouldnt affect the implant directly. However, your weakened immune system and other risk factors associated with crystal meth use can trigger an infection in the implant. Please be advised to follow up with your physician for necessary evaluation and management.


Regards,
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Dopamine agonist


Can smoking crystal meth affect the breast implant?

Hello, Crystal meth wouldnt affect the implant directly. However, your weakened immune system and other risk factors associated with crystal meth use can trigger an infection in the implant. Please be advised to follow up with your physician for necessary evaluation and management. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician