Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Pramipexole cause hallucinations?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2851 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Mar 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi,I have been taking Pramipexole for several years for restless leg. The last couple of months I have been extremely tired,unable to sleep weak,and having hallucinations. What should I do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Pramipexole is a dopamine increasing (dopamine agonist) medication. Higher levels of dopamine can be associated with hallucinations. All of the symptoms you listed are known side effects of this medication.

I recommend talking with you prescribing doctor about the symptoms you are having. He/she may will likely want to discontinue this medication or at least cut the dose. Even if he/she wants to discontinue it, be sure to go off of it slowly by cutting the dose first.

I'm sorry you are having this problem. Either the dose has become too much for you, or if you've been taking any additional medications in the last few months, it may have resulted in your body not breaking down as much of it. (This sometimes happens if 2 or more meds are competing for the same break-down enzyme in the liver.)

I hope this bit of information helps. Please let me know if I can provide further information.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 25 minutes later
Thank you very much! I will call my Dr. first thing Monday. Should I continue to fake the medicine,until I can see my Dr.? Could I cut back on dosage until Monday?
Thanks again XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
If you can tolerate having these symptoms another day or two, wait until you talk with the doctor on Monday. If you don't think you will be able to tolerate it cutting the dose by half is usually safe to do.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Your welcome. Good luck to you as this gets resolved.

Best regards,
Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Dopamine agonist

doctor1 MD

My friend is 30, not overweight, and used crystal meth for the last 5 years. Now he's been off drugs for about 3 months and went to the VA for a physical and his blood pressure is 230/150. They told him to come back in a month or so. Should he be worried?

doctor1 MD

I I am the person who asked about vraylar new medication.when u say maximum effect for this drug on alogia amotivation anhedomia? In % how much the improvement?

doctor1 MD

its been 5 days since i had some crystal meth only 2 pills in 2 days. started getting severe pain in chest 2 days ago. thyroid specialist who started me on thyroid med 2 weeks ago for hyperthyroid suggested taking advil 400 have taken 3 in the last 4 hours and has not done anything to help could i b getting chest pain from the crystal meth and what should i do

doctor1 MD

My brothers girlfriend uses meth-amphetamine. Their baby was just admitted to the hospital for meningitis. We dont know yet if viral or bacterial. I know meningitis is associated with meth use. Could she or one of her "friends" have given the baby meningitis?

doctor1 MD

HI, I m a 31 y/o male and I smoke methamphetamine on a weekend basis. This last time I used I ve been having really intense heartburn pain. I ve never had an issue with indegestion and I m wondering if it s a negative side effect the drug is causing. Thanks!

doctor1 MD

hi, XXXXXXX is my name.. what is furosemide 20mg for... ropinirole4mg, paraxetine40mg, meloxicam 7.5.. and what names would the generic be. Lidocaine 5%.. I also have been verry sick this past 2 months, amox/K clav 875mg Zolpiderm 10 mg,...