Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can hormone replacement therapy be used for growth hormone deficiency?

I am Laura Maria Torres, 21years old, I live in Bogota, Colombia. In August 2001, at the age of 11, I was diagnosed brain cancer, a medulloblastoma in the cerebellum posterior fossa. I had surgery and the tumor was succesfully removed. Recieved radiotherapy (31 sesions, recieving a radiation of 5,580 cGy), recieved chemotherapy (vincristine, cisplatin and CCNU) for more than a year. Finished all treatments in October 2002. I was diagnosed a Growth Hormone Deficiency and recieved Growth Hormone Replacement Therapy as a child from 2004-2007, dose of 0.7 UI/kg/weekly, obtaining goos results regarding my then growth hormone deficiency problem. I ve been taking 50mg per day of Syndroid, T4 replacement, and Hormonal replacement therapy (Yazmin) for the treatment of central hypogonadism. I ve taken some lab tests with similar results int he last months. Here are the results of my last test: -Low FSH (0.26 mUI/mL) -Estradiol E2 (20.92 pg/mL) -low IGF1 (60 ng/mL) -low Glucemia (76 mg/dL) -High Cortisol AM (795 nmol/L) -High Cortisol PM (374.2 nmol/L) -Total Cholesterol (205 mg/dl) -HDL Cholesterol (70.9 mg/dl) -LDL Cholesterol (109.9 mg/dl) -Triglycerides (121 mg/dl) My concern is that I ve been feeling exausted, mentally tired and had problems respecting my memory; which has affected my normal performance in my current academic life. At the same time with the latter I ve been presenting a progresive hair loss which affects me emotionally. My endocrinologist here in Colombia, Dr. Mauricio LLano MD has suggested in my case the use of GHRT for adults. I would like to know your opinion on using this replacement treatment and if you consider if it could help me improve my health and life quality. Thank you very much for your consideration, Laura Maria Torres.
Thu, 23 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello Dr Faisal here,
I have read and understood your query, I will suggest you to go ahead for adult growth hormone replacement therapy. it has a good effect on low mood, loss of energy, and poor memory and low glycemia. high cortisol level seems unexplained. u need to work on it by doing dexamethasone suppression test. i cant see TSH test in your profile of tests. that is extremely important in your scenario.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take Care
Regards.
Dr. FAISAL BACHA, MEDICAL SPECIALIST (FCPS INTERNAL MEDICINE)
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lipoprotein


Can hormone replacement therapy be used for growth hormone deficiency?

Hello Dr Faisal here, I have read and understood your query, I will suggest you to go ahead for adult growth hormone replacement therapy. it has a good effect on low mood, loss of energy, and poor memory and low glycemia. high cortisol level seems unexplained. u need to work on it by doing dexamethasone suppression test. i cant see TSH test in your profile of tests. that is extremely important in your scenario. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take Care Regards. Dr. FAISAL BACHA, MEDICAL SPECIALIST (FCPS INTERNAL MEDICINE)