Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Heel Pain While Also Suffering From Canal Stenosis Be Treated With Febuget?

sir i am 60 year old and i am having heel pain. i am also suffering from canal stenosis. Dr. have advised me Febuget 40. Should i take it. Today I took one tab. but I feel gastric and mild un easiness in chest which was all right later on .What should I do?.The level of my uric acid is 7.1.Is it high side? should i continue with Febuget 40? Kindly advise.
Mon, 8 May 2017
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
dear patient.
Febuget has febuxostat which is a medicine which blocks the activity of xanthine oxidase and prevents uric acid build up.

Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory. Also important to blood uric acid levels are purines.

So your uric acid is on the higher side.
This medication is contraindicated for acute gout and generally given for chronic and intergout periods.

YOur heal pain may be a due to worsening of stenosis due to high uric acid which will probably subside once you take the drug regularly for 2 weeks at least.

nausea and gastric unease is common with this medication.

Hence i suggest that you continue to take this medication and if the pain is severe take ibuprofen 800mg stat. ALso and i cant stress this enough please discuss the side effects of febuget with your doctor and inform him/her about you taking ibuprofen
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sensory system


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Heel Pain While Also Suffering From Canal Stenosis Be Treated With Febuget?

dear patient. Febuget has febuxostat which is a medicine which blocks the activity of xanthine oxidase and prevents uric acid build up. Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory. Also important to blood uric acid levels are purines. So your uric acid is on the higher side. This medication is contraindicated for acute gout and generally given for chronic and intergout periods. YOur heal pain may be a due to worsening of stenosis due to high uric acid which will probably subside once you take the drug regularly for 2 weeks at least. nausea and gastric unease is common with this medication. Hence i suggest that you continue to take this medication and if the pain is severe take ibuprofen 800mg stat. ALso and i cant stress this enough please discuss the side effects of febuget with your doctor and inform him/her about you taking ibuprofen