Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can fibroids be treated and do they cause cancer ?

whether fibroid problem may leads to cancer
Sat, 28 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi!
welcome to healthcraemagic.com.Fibroids are benign muscular outbgrowths of the muscle layer of the uterus .They remain benign for most of the time increasing in size during pregnancy called red degeneration.Cancerous conversion of a fibroid is extremely rare but known to occur.Rarely, however, fibroids can turn into a cancer called a leiomyosarcoma. This happens to an estimated 1 in 1,000 women who have fibroids.Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, my mum has previously been told that she has fibroids. she went to an appointment today to have a coil fitted and after an internal exam the doctor is sending her for a further test as he noticed some abnormality on the cervix. He has given her no other information and just told her to wait for the appointment. Can you please advise on what possibilities his could be as google seems to only suggested cervical cancer and her doctor has not even suggested that could be a cause with her.

doctor1 MD

I have just moved onto the next page of this website and realise i cannot go any further as i have no credit card. My apologies. Eighty year old women treated for urinary infection for number of years then severe abdominal pain then series of tests to find cause 1. bowel specialist gave the ok although 15 years ago diagnosed bowel cancer was removed. 2. thyroid test came back positive 3. next specialist looks at Cyst on ovary as scan discovers this who now wants to do a biopsy as he said thickening of uterus needed to be investigated. Oops pain much more severe at night. Has also lost stone in weight last three months while pain and investigations take place. What does all this mean Regards very worried relative ps i am only looking to understand what is happening and the thinking of the drs. as this is a close relative i also wonder about heredity diseases. I have been diagnosed with hyper and now hypo thyroid. Daughter has been treated for fibroid which has been 18cm in length and appeared to compete with baby in womb for both pregnances. I suppose i was also wondering with all these problems associated with three generations what measurements can be taken to avoid the 80 year old plight ie food, vitamins etc not thinking of long term medication just lifestyle changes to avoid certain scenarios

doctor1 MD

I undergo on trans vaginal ultrasound and the results was enlarged anteverted uterus with slightly thickened endometrium Multiple myoma uteri(Intramural with submucous component) but normal ovaries is it for surgical procedure or it can be treated an oral medications or can it be treated without any surgical procedures. And is intrauterine device or the IUD can caused cancer?thank you..

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

I missed my my period last month went to the doctor .did all tests.no pregnancy .uterus empty. i was prescribed Primolut N 1 tablet 3 times for 5 days. i am now 3 days after this course still no period but a few drops of blood and clots.. what should i do??

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... suffering from kidney problems since 2003. There are cyst & stone in both of my kidneys. I have also thyroid problems, under medication. In 2007, I had a Hysterectomy surgery for fibroid uterus. I have seviour pains in my back which is coming in the lower abdominal areas and maximum pain is in the left side and it is sometimes really un tolerable. Feeling very week and full body swells. My blood pressure are fluctuating, occasional bleeding from nose, having fever and occasional rashes on the skin also a problem. Sometimes, can not walk due to swollen feet.I don't know whether I have to go to a nephrologyst or I need a Urologyst for my cases) Pls advice.Grateful for all your cooperation in advance.

With best regards

Elizabeth, Age: 43,

doctor1 MD

I Have recently had a transvaginal scan and the results revealed my uterus is anteverted and normal in size with a uniform myometrial and endometrial thickness. Endometrial thickness is within normal limits. There also showed chronic hydrosalpinx on left tube measuring 5.8 x 4.5cms. Is it possible for You to please explain using dummy medical terms and help me understand in more details. Thank you

doctor1 MD

hello sir, if uterus size in 77mmx57mmx49mm and funds area anteriorly shows a myoma, which is protruding out of myometrium.and size of the mass is approximately 23mmx23mm.and endometrial thichness is 4mm,,is trere operation needed or it can be cured by medicine??

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
