Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can anti-inflammatory medication, alongside with a prophylactic dose of antibiotics be taken for cellulitis and is it curable as my ankle got twisted ?

I went to my Doctor the other day after twisting my ankle and tearing some ligaments, there was a swelling on my ankle bone so he prescribed Meloxicam 15mg 30 tablets for the swelling. But, I have noticed another positive side effect to a different problem. I had a cystic hygroma removed at the age of 2 leading to the removal of my under-arm lymph gland and over the years have had several infections (cuts etc) and bouts of cellulitis which left a build up of fluid in my left hand swelling and a redness which comes and goes(it s looks like a chubby baby s hand) due to poor drainage-and gravity. I function normally and have no problems with it but the build up of lymphatic fluid in my left hand which has been a chronic problem for several years. . My question is this, should I now be looking to take anti-inflammatory medication, alongside with a prophylactic dose of antibiotics (which has been prescribed) and if so for how long? what s the danger and could this really be a cure for cellulitis?
Fri, 16 Sep 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
CELLULITIS NEEDS FOLLOWING APPROACHES:
1)CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY OF ABSCESS.
2)RULING OUT DIABETES.
3)USE OF ONLY SENSETIVE ANTIMICROBIALS.
4)CORTICOSTEROIDS LIKE PRIDNISOLONE.
5)ANTIINFLAMATORY LIKE IBUPROFEN.
6)GOOD DOSE OF MULTIVITAMINS.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
you have to take a course of higher antibiotic without delay with anti inflammatory medicines.
if swelling is not subside you should think of haematoma, removal of blood from the part
no prophylactic dose but higher antibiotic in proper dose.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was given oral antibiotic to treat cellulitis on my thigh. I ve taken 3 doses ... 29 hours. the original darker redness has shrunk a bit and is lighter in color but it has grown slightly in diameter in a lighter pink color. when should I get to the ER?

doctor1 MD

My brother has no insurance and was recently diagnosed with cellulitis on his lower leg. He had a scan to rule out blood clot which fortunately was negative. He has taken his full dose of antibiotics and the swelling has been significantly reduced. The skin on his leg is still red (albeit less red) and purple. He is concerned that this discoloration will not go away. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have had a big edema on my leg after being hurt while playing soccer (december). Things were getting better and the wound had almost completely healed about a month later (january). I then went to a sauna and 2 days later I started having a serious infection at the site of the initial injury. I went to the hospital and got some penicilline. I took one pill and went to bed. The next day I started having some rash and my leg was looking worst. I went back to the hospital and they gave me another antibiotic (Dalacan C). After few days the infection was better but I had rash all over my body. I took a lot of anti-histaminic and things got solved after one week. I now believe that what I got is cellulitis. I now decided to go back to the hospital to test whether I am allergic to penicilline (june) but the results are negative. My question is the following. Is it known whether cellulitis can induce rash all over the body (except head and hands), I mean a different rash than the cellulitis itself? I am 38 years old, 1.93m

Recent questions on  Cellulitis

doctor1 MD

my daughter is 16 years old and recently was hospitalized for cellulitis in her leg. She is now having chest pains with fast heart rate as described as feeling it in her throat and her throat tightening. She has also been having leg spams in the same legs as the cellulitis. Any ideas?

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with cellulitis on the top of both of my feet. I have just recently noticed that the area has turned a light purple color and I have shooting pains on the bottoms of my feet. What is this? I am a 33 y.o. female weighing 260 lbs.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have had a big edema on my leg after being hurt while playing soccer (december). Things were getting better and the wound had almost completely healed about a month later (january). I then went to a sauna and 2 days later I started having a serious infection at the site of the initial injury. I went to the hospital and got some penicilline. I took one pill and went to bed. The next day I started having some rash and my leg was looking worst. I went back to the hospital and they gave me another antibiotic (Dalacan C). After few days the infection was better but I had rash all over my body. I took a lot of anti-histaminic and things got solved after one week. I now believe that what I got is cellulitis. I now decided to go back to the hospital to test whether I am allergic to penicilline (june) but the results are negative. My question is the following. Is it known whether cellulitis can induce rash all over the body (except head and hands), I mean a different rash than the cellulitis itself? I am 38 years old, 1.93m

doctor1 MD

my sister is in hospital... total knee replacement 10 weeks ago, doing great diagnosed with sinus infection last week, drainage, coughing, lost voice this Tuesday had fever 101.6 with redness on surgical site went to dr next day. said cellutitis, sent her to ER @ hospital. Did blood cultures, chest xray, ultrasound of lower leg. Sent her to Omaha to her knee surgeon. He said no infection in knee, but she was sick and had infection. Gave her Zpack antibiotics. Sent home Today (Friday) went to clinic again. Dr. admitted her to hospital in Omaha. Her scar is redder and spreading. sudden redness in ankle and splotches all over leg that look like hot water has splashed and burned her. Dr. said doesn t look like normal cellulitis. Had lots of questions about cancer in family. We are all worried sick. What is causing this? She had taken her antibiotic pill today so they are going to start her on strong IV antibiotic Saturday. Thank you so much for your kind advise.

doctor1 MD

Should I be worried about a serious and deep cat bite that occurred yesterday. I cleaned it with peroxide but I woke at 4 am in serious pain from my finger and noticed I now have redness and swelling from my hand to the inside of my elbow. I have...

doctor1 MD

I ve been pretty sick fora week. It began when my GP thought I might have clot in my right leg (swelling, redness , warmth) so she sent me to the hospital for a sonogram. It was negative, but the doctor there wanted me to come back the next day.I...

doctor1 MD

My father is 84 years old for the past month he has been complaining of severe ankle pain and some swelling. He had an x-Ray then we went to his doctor and he said he had cellulitis , he prescribed an antibiotic and 800mg ibuprofen and to keep his...