Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Vertin And Deriphyllin Be Continued Despite Breastfeeding?

I have been prescribed vertin 8 mg, had severe giddiness, unstable walking. whole of last week I was treated for UTI n respiratory tract infection. since morning I m also on deriphiril 150 . I have a 6 months baby boy n still breast feeding, can I continue with these medication. Any tests to be done, what problem do I have, which specialist to meet. Pls advise, thank u.
Tue, 17 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

The intake of vertin during breast feeding is not recommended on conventional basis unless there are absolute requirements above possible side effects. The deriphyllin intake is also warned during breast feeding as it can pass through breast milk and pause cholinergic side effects to the baby. In a nut shell, kindly discuss the advantages and disadvantages of both the molecule intake during breast feeding with your treating OBGYN or physician to make it more clear and precise and prevent harm to baby.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Breastfeeding


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Vertin And Deriphyllin Be Continued Despite Breastfeeding?

Hello, The intake of vertin during breast feeding is not recommended on conventional basis unless there are absolute requirements above possible side effects. The deriphyllin intake is also warned during breast feeding as it can pass through breast milk and pause cholinergic side effects to the baby. In a nut shell, kindly discuss the advantages and disadvantages of both the molecule intake during breast feeding with your treating OBGYN or physician to make it more clear and precise and prevent harm to baby. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon