Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Tranostat-MF help stop blotting?

I am 35 year old women.I have thyroid problem & high blood pressure. But blood pressure remains under control by taking madicines. I have taken coper t for family planning. But at the time of periods it normally remains 3 days and after then its blotted 3-5 days. sometimes i take Tranostat-MF for 2 days for stop the blottings. Is this harmful or not?
Tue, 24 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

For thyroid problem, just see is TSH is in normal range. Otherwise you need to change the dose of Levothroxine and taking Tranexamic acid and MF is not harmful.


Regards,
Dr. Suneel V. Babu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid


Can Tranostat-MF help stop blotting?

Hi, For thyroid problem, just see is TSH is in normal range. Otherwise you need to change the dose of Levothroxine and taking Tranexamic acid and MF is not harmful. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Suneel V. Babu, Internal Medicine Specialist