Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Olmetec or Vytorin cause erectile dysfunction?

I have been taking OLMETEC 40 mg and Vytorin (both one time a day) since about 6 months ago and have been experiencing erectile dysfunction since about 3 months. Could one of these medicines or maybe both be the cause for my dificulty in having erections?
Fri, 29 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello, and thanks for your question.

Erectile dysfunction is best treated with the medication Viagra (sildenafil). This is very likely to improve your erection quality and duration. I would talk with a local doctor about prescribing this to you.

In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly at my private web address below. After you ask a direct question, it would be my pleasure to be your dedicated personal physician on this website. My name is Dr. Sheppe, and I am an American doctor working in New York City at NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital, ranked #1 for Psychiatry in the United States (tinyurl.com/psyrank). For a personalized comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, and individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private web address: tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, My self Mukesh Kr. Age-40, presently suffering from some problem as and when i am going to do the sex with wife , my panish is not work properly due to weakness & not hard & the size of the same is day by day lowest. pls. advice me for some medicine, so that i can do the sex properly .

doctor1 MD

I am 22, have had issues with getting erections. I took some pills, over the counter, and now I have a slight pain in the lower base of my penis and testicles. When I do get an erection and ejaculate it sometimes aches. I still have troubles becoming aroused. Why me? Lol

doctor1 MD

hi i m 26 yrs male..i m unmarried..since last yr i am became weak in sex..i dont know the reason..before 1 yr i had the power to do sex every day but know master....regularly 2 days my pennis burns and pains...and the serious thing is the pennis gets loose before the sperm is out..and i have to try again but the sperm goes out while the pennis is loose

Recent questions on  Ezetimibe/simvastatin

doctor1 MD

My husband takes Vytorin and has for years. Now his total cholesterol is 106 and is bad is 35. His Dr. says don t stop taking the medicine. I have researched and I think Vytorin is dangerous medicine especially when it s not needed anymore. I understand that stopping abruptly isn t a good idea but should I be worried if he does it slowly? Like one ever other day for a couple weeks and then may every 3 days an so on.

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr Oana, I have had a stale blood (reddish brown) discharge for over ten years - both breasts. I am 47 years old, had cervical cancer at 31; current health issues: angina, coronary artery disease, fibromyalgia, high cholesterol not sufficiently controlled with medication (Lipitor for many years and now on Vytorin). I have just noticed the discharge (left breast) has changed to black from one duct, dark green from 3 others. The R breast is still a normal milky discharge. I have saw a specialist 1 year ago who did no tests but said to come back in 2 years. I have never had a biopsy or sample of the discharge examined - should I request my GP organise a needle biopsy (was sent to have one via ultrasound but they decided at the appointment not to do it for some reason. Kind regards, and thank your for assisting, Caroline Todd

doctor1 MD

My wife was take Vytorin 10/20 mg for here cholesterol for 3 years and it has not helped very much. She seen the doctor again and was given NIACIN SR (NIASPAN) 500 mg. My wife is worried about the increase in mg from 10/20 - 500. Is there a serious health concern about the increase?

doctor1 MD

I have a red rash on my chest just below my neck. It is bright red, kind of like when I use to take Niaspan and would have some red flushing. It started about three weeks ago. They changed my cholesterol a few months ago to Zocor. Could I be having a reaction to the meds. I had been taking Vytorin so I don t think it s the Zocor but I don t know.

doctor1 MD

I have be diagnosed with Type II diabetes - i am 66 yoa - 5'11" 179 pounds - no history of Diabetes in my family. I walk 3 to 5 miles 5 days a week - am prescribed - Tekturna 300 MG for High BP, have been on various Statins for 35 years starting...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 51 year old male, 6' 1" 265 lbs (280 lbs at the time of my blood test , two weeks ago) I have had a blood test with the elevated ALT and AST. I have been a moderate drinker in the past. My ALT is 204 and my AST is 72. I am taking...

doctor1 MD

After blood work my doctor advised me my blood sugar was borderline diabetic. I've been experiencing severe leg cramps at night at night enough to wake me from deep sleep. Sometimes it's my right calve or my left, other times its my thighs I wake...