Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Statin cause type 2 diabetes?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4227 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Apr 2018 in General Health
Question: I have be diagnosed with Type II diabetes - i am 66 yoa - 5'11" 179 pounds - no history of Diabetes in my family. I walk 3 to 5 miles 5 days a week - am prescribed - Tekturna 300 MG for High BP, have been on various Statins for 35 years starting with Zocor and for the last 11 years Vytorin now EZETIMIBE/SIMVASTATIN, Hydrochlorothiazide, Lovaza, and now Metformin. I eat low carb diet - am a meat and cheese guy - wondering why I have Diabetes - could it be caused by long term use of Statin to lower cholesterol

doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Statins would not cause diabetes

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Diabetes is a metabolic disorder that occurs when you have insufficient insulin secreted from your pancreas. Genetic predisposition is usually present although family history is not mandatory. Therefore, irrespective of your lifestyle you could get diabetes. It is not due to long term use of statins. Rather, statins have a protective role and are essential.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ezetimibe/simvastatin

doctor1 MD

I have a red rash on my chest just below my neck. It is bright red, kind of like when I use to take Niaspan and would have some red flushing. It started about three weeks ago. They changed my cholesterol a few months ago to Zocor. Could I be having a reaction to the meds. I had been taking Vytorin so I don t think it s the Zocor but I don t know.

doctor1 MD

yes i have 11 stents and i have a history of heat problems on booth sides of my family but the last stent was placed in me on 01/02/2011 every since then i have had chest pains and pain and numnies in my left arm and leg and some times my left leg will drag ialso get cramps and discomfort at nighe when i go to bed i am curently taken effient, vytorin, 325 bayer asprin and bystolic. and i have to take atleast one nitro a day to ease the pain and sometimes two my doctor told me to use the nitro as i needed but if three nitros did not ease the pain then come to the emergency room. the doctor explained that they have put so many stents in me that it is like a snow plow effect it blocks of a lot of little artires and that in time they would reroute them seleves but the pain and presser and shortness of breath has not gone away what do you recomend i dd

doctor1 MD

I have been taking OLMETEC 40 mg and Vytorin (both one time a day) since about 6 months ago and have been experiencing erectile dysfunction since about 3 months. Could one of these medicines or maybe both be the cause for my dificulty in having erections?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 51 year old male, 6' 1" 265 lbs (280 lbs at the time of my blood test , two weeks ago) I have had a blood test with the elevated ALT and AST. I have been a moderate drinker in the past. My ALT is 204 and my AST is 72. I am taking...

doctor1 MD

After blood work my doctor advised me my blood sugar was borderline diabetic. I've been experiencing severe leg cramps at night at night enough to wake me from deep sleep. Sometimes it's my right calve or my left, other times its my thighs I wake...