Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Nexplanon cause early menopause in a 25-year-old?

I am 25 years old and was wondering if nexplanon birth control can cause early menopause or really I don t know what s going on I went from not really having a period when I first got it to now bleeding most of the month. I ll bleed my. And stop for a 1 to 3 days and then start right back up. I don t know if this is normal I m just a worry wart.
Fri, 31 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Nexplanon does not cause early menopause. You might experience slight menstrual irregularities but it will settle by itself.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

If you are 43years old and have thyroid problems is it a given that early menopause will happen ? My daughter has told me she has been having spotting two weeks after her period. Cramping is very painful. All her life she has been regular every month. Now the cycle starts early a few days each month changing the cycle completely over time.

doctor1 MD

I am 39 years old. My period just ended period it only lasted 2 days usually it lasts 5 to 7 days. I ve been nauseas for 3 days. Off and on all day. I haven t puked. And of I eat something like crackers it helps a little. I do not think their related issues. I had my tubes tied 12 years ago. Do you know what could be going on with me?

doctor1 MD

I am in menopause. I have had a physical just end of last year and had an ekg, which showed some abnormalities. they recommended a nuclear stress test. I stayed tired and slightly dizzy most of the time. ..I m unsure about having one done. I am 49 yrs old, no known genetics of heart issues. do you think it would be a problem to postpone the test? There are other medical issues I would rather target on.