Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I take amphotericin B for oral thrush after having had an upper respiratory infection?

I ve been taking amphotericin B for oral thrush for 3 days now, 10mg x2 daily. The thrush has affected my tongue and the upper back of my mouth and is slowly subsiding. I ve had a an upper respiratory infection (Dr said Bacterial Virus), which has largely died down, the coughing is absolutely minimal now and there s virtually no phlegm. I ve been breathing through my mouth a lot (been sick for 3 weeks) and have had many throat lozenges to cope with the coughing. Have been on Roxithromycin now for 3 days. I ve never been prone to thrush. Have been under a lot of stress - earthquakes in Christchurch, NZ. Ok, my question. Still feeling very tired, unwell and drained. Could this be due to the antifungal drug?
Tue, 30 Jan 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello

According to the history it would be better to use Dactarin gel for oral thrush after an upper respiratory infection.

Regards

Dr.Jolanda
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed as having an upper respiratory infection and have had it for 9 days now. I went to a doctor about 3 days after I started...

Recent questions on  Roxithromycin

doctor1 MD

I have a chronic painful infection. The longest I have had without pain in 7 years is the past 12 months. About 5 weeks ago the pain returned & I...

doctor1 MD

I ve been taking amphotericin B for oral thrush for 3 days now, 10mg x2 daily. The thrush has affected my tongue and the upper back of my mouth and...

doctor1 MD

Is there any treatment for rosacea?

doctor1 MD

Dermatology enquiry Preferably I'd welcome the help of Dr S Kakka but if not I'd like to consult a dermatologist please About me I am 40 year old...

doctor1 MD

Does ZINCOVIT SYRUP HELP REDUCE ACNE? DOES KOJIC ACID CREAM REDUCE SCARS OF ACNE.!? IF YES HOW TO USE KOJIC ACID..AND WHAT'S THE RECOMMENDED DOSAGE...

doctor1 MD

hi doc. My self neelam,is sufferring from a problem in ear .according to docs it s a prob. Regarding air pressure .they suggested me to take...

doctor1 MD

I am out of my home city, Bangalore, right now and I am travelling for work to Porto Alegre, Brazil. Today morning, when i got up, I had severe...