Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can I father a child if I have 55% motile sperms ?

hi sir my name is subhash age 26 i want to know that can i become a father my semen report is volume 4.5ml colour grayish white liquification time 30min Reaction ALKALINE ABSTINENCE 3days Motility 55% Active 45% Sluggish 15% Dead 45% Pus Cells 4-6 Total Sperm 48Million/cc
Fri, 20 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
before giving it conclution
i want to know after how much time of abstinence you have give ur semen
it important for result
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
subhash's  Response
3 days
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Hi Subhash
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Report of semen analysis is not complete without mentioning sperm morphology. Do mention it. Parameters you have mentioned here are normal . Presence of Pus cells suggests infection. Course of antibiotic will clear infection and further improve motility. Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr., Attached is my Advanced Semen Analysis. We are trying for a baby and was wondering if there is anything wrong with my results. Is it difficult to father a child naturally and without any human involvement? Also, there is something called Cells Present what is it? And how serious is it? Last, what would you suggest to help improve motility? Many thanks!

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, My current sperm count is 4Million/ml, and total count is 16Million/ml, with a motility of 40%. Does this mean I would be unable to father a child naturally? I don t smoke and drink. I am 36 years old and have been trying for a kid past 3 months.

doctor1 MD

i have mild vericocele in my sperm analysis the immotale rate is showing as 70%. sperm count is perfect what should i do to have better sperm motality. i have fathered one child and we are trying for the second baby. iam a regular smooker and i use to smoke 5 cigarrets in a day, wil my motality increase if i stop smooking

Recent questions on  Semen analysis

doctor1 MD

im mall 31yrs old 80KG 179CM

I did semen analysis since one month as following:

viscosity : Hight 1 Houre

Motility rates:

progressive: 25%

non-progressive : 45%

non-motile : 30%

i had chlamidya but i treated it with antibautic.

my doctor advice my with the following medicein :

Royall Jelly 2000 M

L.carnitin + Zinc

Mucosolvan 30 mg

plz advice do the chlamidya the resone of high viscosity and Progressive rate?

thank you in advance



doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am a male, 28 years old and newly married,my height are weight are perfect 170cms tall and weigh 68 kilos and no issues with my medical history.So far we as a couple haven't tried for a baby, but I was pretty curious to get my semen analysed.On analysis I found that my sperm count,motility,APPEARANCE,VOLUME,LIQUEFACTION,VISCOCITY and pH are normal, infact great but I found that sperm agglutination is present.Does it affect my fertility? If so how can it be cured?

doctor1 MD

I had my semen analysis results today:

sample appearance- opaque

Liquefaction- incomplete

semen sample volume- 3ml

sperm count 50*10^6/ml

total sperm count - 150million

sperm motility - 60%

sperm progression - 30%-3 30%-2 40%-1

normal forms - 10% appear normal

sperm clumping - moderate

doctor1 MD

My partner takes epilim for bi polar We would like to fall pregnant but led to believe the epilim would affect his sperm count How long will it stay in his system Will there be irreparable damage ? Can he just stop taking it or will there be withdrawal symptoms

doctor1 MD

Hello, Please direct this question to "sexologist" only. I am 30 years old male. I am healthy and do not have any diseases. I have few questions 1) At times my testicles hang loose. This does not happen always. Sometimes they hang loose and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doc ! I'm 26 years old, married for one year and trying to conceive for the past 8 or 9 months. Last May, I was diagnosed with hypothyroid with a tsh level of 10. Since taking medicine, it has now dropped to 3. My husband's semen analysis...