Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Flaggil be given to a child for loose motions?

My 8 months daughter is having loosemotions and vometing for last 3 days , she is now admitted in hospital and being given the following drugs Flaggil,rantac,odencetra,amikacin..... is the treatment is correct because she is still passing stool frequently and no improvement
Wed, 15 May 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

As per your query, your child has symptoms of loose motions which seems to be due to acute gastroenteritis which is a type of viral infection. It could be due to electrolyte imbalance in the body.

Need not to worry. I would suggest you give child proper rest. You should have plenty of fluids to rehydrate. You should take a diet rich in multivitamins. You should do tepid sponging as well. Visit gastroenterologist once and get it examined. You should get blood tests done to find out the underlying cause of your condition whether bacterial or viral and start treatment accordingly. The treatment prescribed by your physician is correct. Your symptoms will resolve in 3-5 days.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Harry Maheshwari, Dentist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my child is clocking 3 years ,she has been badly hit with loose motion.frequency is 5 to 6 times .dr has prescribed for ofloxacin & ornidazole suspension 02(content is ofloxacin50 mg-50mg & ornidazole-125 mg ) dose prescribed is 5ml twice in day.plz suggest can be given to child?

doctor1 MD

MY CHILD IS 12 MONTHS OLD.SHE IS HAVING 6-8 MOTIONS A DAY SINCE 8 MONTHS.I TRIED MANY DOCTORS BUT OF NO USE. CAN ANY DOCTOR SUGGESTS A SOLTION TO THAT.STOOL TEST HAS BEEEN CARRIED OUT BUT THE RESULTS ARE NORMAL.

doctor1 MD

My baby is 7 months old, he is suffering from loose motions(almost water), we have given him gripe water twice and ORS. Still he is weeping continuously, The nearby doctor/pedatrician will come around 06:30 at clinic, what should we do by then to give child relief....

Recent questions on  Amikacin

doctor1 MD

My 8 months daughter is having loosemotions and vometing for last 3 days , she is now admitted in hospital and being given the following drugs Flaggil,rantac,odencetra,amikacin..... is the treatment is correct because she is still passing stool frequently and no improvement

doctor1 MD

my dad has a UTI and the urine cuture reports sensitivity to Nitrofurantoin and gentamicin only as first line antibiotics. For second line antibiotics the sensitivity is to Amikacin. He is an oncology patient with primary operated colorectal Ca with secondaries in lungs and liver. Renal functions are fine and he has underlying diabetes controlled on orals. What medication for UTI based on culture should be used

doctor1 MD

Recently i got urine infection and high fever 104* more colds feel Doctor prescribed antibiotcis for 5days course. Later for 7 days (4 injection AMICIM 500mg2ml (AMIKACIN SULPHATE) ,BALOFLOXACIN tablets100mg,DOMZOLE Capsules,CARTEL-P (nimesulide+Paracetamol three time) one syrup Bayer s twice a day . Now i got the urin tested. PUS Cells. is FULL FIELD and EPITHELIAL Cells. is 0-1 my age is 26 Please sir I Need suggestion Rahul Biswas Thank you Sir

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctors, History :- My child is 13 months old and she had diarrhea before 3 months. At that time I have hospitalized her for three days. Then it was recovered. But after that she has same problem at least once in a month. Now again she has a same problem i.e. diarrhea. we have consulted a pediatric doctor. According his advice we have done the STOOL CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY test, test result shows :- Pus cells and motile bacilli seen. Organism Isolated : E.Coli. Treatment Given : OQM Syrup 2 times a day & Amikacin (Product Name : Mikacin) 250 Inj 1cc a day. (4 doses are given) Que. :- 1) why this infection occurs so often? 2) How to prevent this infection? 3) What are the effects on child s health in long term.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, my 3 week old son got a fever of 100.4F which increased irrespevtive of small doses of paracetomol to 101.F. We took some tests and I have attached the reports. A full sepsis screening was done including spinal tap . Piptaz and...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir my mom name is ambujam . In November 2016 she had been admitted in hospital because she felt severe pain in her leg and not able to sit or stand . In the very beginning of her diagnosis they suspected malignancy later after all tests and...

doctor1 MD

My Son XXXXXXX XXXXXXX was suffering with high fever 104-105 C. We got him admitted in a hospital and following tests were done - CRP, CUE, Dengue, Thyphoid, Malaria . All tests were normal except CRP. It was 51, where as normal range is below 3....