Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the remedy for sore throat?

i have undergone ursl with stent placement for uretric stone 8mm,they destroyed my stone through laser,my counts initially were 12000,but no urinary sym ptoms,also i had very bad sore throat.after it came to 15000,now its 13,500,i am on antibiotics as it is tazart and amikacin,foleys is their since 5 days,can i get it out.i am around 25/m
Thu, 18 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Elevated leucocyte count may be due to upper respiratory tract infection or urinary tract infection. If catheter in situ more chances of infection. Get it done urine microscopy and culture sensitivity. Throat swab culture and sensitivity. Use amoxicillin and clavulinic acid 625mg for five days. If symptoms have not improved, please consult with your physician, he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Interventional radiology


What is the remedy for sore throat?

Hello, Elevated leucocyte count may be due to upper respiratory tract infection or urinary tract infection. If catheter in situ more chances of infection. Get it done urine microscopy and culture sensitivity. Throat swab culture and sensitivity. Use amoxicillin and clavulinic acid 625mg for five days. If symptoms have not improved, please consult with your physician, he will examine and treat you accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist