Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I take Ciplox with Augmentin for pus cells shown on urine test?

5-7 WBC/HPF is the pus cell i have plus there are leucocyte positive. I have taken ciplox for 3 days and then augmentin 625 for 4 days. Still it does not improve. I have now been advised Amikacin injection 2 daily 500 mg for 7 days. A culture was done and medicine basis that. Will injectin solve the probem. After 1 injection, I do not find any relief. I still have to get balance doses
Fri, 12 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

I read carefully your query and understand your concern.

Your symptoms seem to be related to a urinary tract infection.

If Amikacin was the preferred medication through the culture I agree that you should do the injections.

You can see the improvements after 48 hours of treatment

Hope my answer was helpful.

If you have further queries feel free to contact me again.

Kind regards!

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
General &Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Leucocytes


Should I take Ciplox with Augmentin for pus cells shown on urine test?

Hello, I read carefully your query and understand your concern. Your symptoms seem to be related to a urinary tract infection. If Amikacin was the preferred medication through the culture I agree that you should do the injections. You can see the improvements after 48 hours of treatment Hope my answer was helpful. If you have further queries feel free to contact me again. Kind regards! Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi General &Family Physician