Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Dicaris - Adults Cure Vitiligo?

Hi doctor i am 38 years, i am suffering from vitiligo since 3 years, it is only a small white spot on my forehead and the hair on the spotted area is also white in colour. so recently i checked with one dermatologist, he prescribed me DICARIS - ADULTS 150MG . can i start this medicine, is it cures my disease and is there any side effects .
Fri, 5 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, you can start this drug as prescribed by your doctor .It has minimal side effects. Its efficacy has been proved, but the treatment may have to be taken for a long time. Usual treatment may be 4 to 48 months depending on the condition of patient. The drug is preferably given weekly for two consecutive days every week. Addition of Clobetasol or Fluconazole ointment locally on the affected part may give additional benefits.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vitiligo


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Dicaris - Adults Cure Vitiligo?

Hi, Yes, you can start this drug as prescribed by your doctor .It has minimal side effects. Its efficacy has been proved, but the treatment may have to be taken for a long time. Usual treatment may be 4 to 48 months depending on the condition of patient. The drug is preferably given weekly for two consecutive days every week. Addition of Clobetasol or Fluconazole ointment locally on the affected part may give additional benefits. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician