Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are X-ray, MRI and other tests harmful in a pregnancy?

hi, I've been to the ER a week ago, I had the blood test for possible pregnant week before that. it turned out neg.. I had to drink umm forgot what's it called but for x-ray and MRI and stuff.. if... if I was prego and blood test showed neg cuz the blood test was too soon? is that possible? if I am preg and had those tests is it dangering the baby?
Thu, 22 Sep 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi. to confirm your doubts, you can perform a urine pregnancy test at home..if it comes out to be positive ,you should remain cautious regarding radiation exposure-no xray or ct scan esp, ultrasound and mri are safe.
You should get a transvaginal ultrasound to confirm the viability and location of your embryo if upt is positive.
In the first 3 months generally any medication or contrast agent etc should be avoided because this is the period of organogenesis and may interfere with the organ formation in baby..folic acid tab once a day should be started if pregnancy test positive..
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello doctor , i missed my period for 5 days, i am guessing of positive pregnancy . Now we r planning for the baby also. For asthma test i did a...

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 25 years old.I have two points in my MRI.1.Large posterocentral disc protrusion noted at L5-S1 causing moderate compression on bilateral...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had a very large glomus jugulaire a few years ago on the right side ,i had major surgery followed by six weeks of radiotheraphy .Afew months ago...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
