Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Rimactazid disped and PZA right medications for lack of appetite in a toddler?

hi, my daughter aged 1 yr 2 months had almost lost her appetite and was becoming weak and cranky.after showing the doctor, he suggested a few tests..one of them was the mantoux test..which seemed to be positive.the chest report was absolutely normal..the doctor advised that it was the initial stage .he prescribed Rimactazid Disped once a day for 6 mths and PZA-CIBA syrup once a day for 2 mths.. is it alright?
Mon, 11 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Usually, toddlers are very picky about eating. The struggle to make them feed is faced by almost every parents.

If you are living in India then your child has increased the risk of exposing to Tuberculous bacteria, as the load is very high in the country. Also BCG vaccination is mandatory in India. Hence any child exposed to Tuberculous bacilli or had BCG vaccination can have Mantoux test positive.

If your child has symptoms such as a chronic cough or persistent fever or weight loss, then we need to evaluate and treat if necessary.

I would like to know the weight trend of your child, if weight is not decreasing or gaining weight and Mantoux test is strongly positive, then a prophylaxis course with Isoniazid will be sufficient.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Nirubhan Bharathy, Pediatrician

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, i have taken afb smear and afb culture and doctor diagnosed that i have tuberculosis in the lungs. i have been provided with rimactazid,...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i have mdr tb in bone. I am taking kanamycin...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
