Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Aborted, no periods till month, negative pregnency test, prescribed cycloreg, Suggested USG. Suggestions?

I HAVE DONE ABORTION ON 1ST AUGUST MY DOCTOR TOLD ME THAT I WILL GET MY PERIODS WITH IN 1 AND 1/2 MONTHS THAT IS BY SEPTEMBER 15. I HAD DONE A PREGNANCY TEST BUT IT SHOWS NEGATIVE BUT MY PERIODS DIDN'T HAPPENED YET.THEN I VISITED DOCTOR BY 16TH AND TOLD HIM EVERYTHING IN DETAILS .HE SUGGESTED ME CYCLOREG FOR MORE 15 DAYS AND TOLD THAT IT WILL HAPPEN IN BETWEEN 15 DAYS. BUT IT HAS NOT HAPPENED YET.I AM WORRIED BACAUSE I AND MY HUSBAND HAD UNPROTECTED SEX BUT HE IS VERY SURE THAT HE HAD NOT EXPOSED IT.AGAIN I HAVE DONE A PREGNENCY TEST ON 23RD OF SEPTEMBER IT SHOWS NEGETIVE . DOCTOR SUGGESTED USG AND I AM GOING TO DO IT TODAY... PLEASE TELL ME WHEN I WILL HAVE MY PERIODS???/ I AM TENSED AND FACING DEPRESSION.
Thu, 3 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

I had gone through your query and understand your concern.

I suspect you may be suffering from Asherman's syndrome.

It is the condition of the adhesions in endometrium most commonly caused by dilatation and curettage ( Abortion).

Dilatation and curettage may damage the basal layer of endometrium( inner layer of uterus).
This result in intrauterine scars resulting in adhesion and obliteration of uterus and uterine cavity.
Then endometrium become not respond to hormones.
This eventually ends in secondary amenorrhoea.

Ultrasound is not a reliable method of diagnosing Asherman's Syndrome.

In addition to your gynecologists advice, please do hysteroscopy, hysterosalpingography with the help pf gynecologist.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I have did a pregnancy test but it is not showing as complete +Ve but i consulted the gynecolyst she suggested me to have a cycloreg tab but...

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

I ve had abnormal & heavy bleeding including clots. I took Provera continually for several weeks to thin the lining of my uterus. Stopped taking in...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor iam 36yrs old married for 2yrs 3months.had fibroid uterus before marriage.conceived after 3months of marriage.had an ectopic got...

doctor1 MD

I am 46 year old woman, single, yet to have children. did scan on abdominopelvic. the result says the uterus is bulky. The myometrial echotexture...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am post op 5 weeks from a vaginal hysterectomy. uterus and cervix removed. I have been feeling great with exception of swelling in my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
