Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

6 weeks old baby was observed jaundice at birth with unbalanced bilirubin level. How to get out of this symptom ?

Hi, My daughter is of 6 weeks old. she was observed jaundice at birth with bilirubin level11.0(total) 0.9(direct) and doctor said no medication needed. after 4 weeks we met another doctor he again tested blood now the bilirubin levle Total 8.7 and direct is 5.2 he said nothing to worry but use the medicine it will be cured with in 15 days slowly. after using mediceine for 3 days we went to another doctor and he had a blood test again and now the bilirubin levels are total 9.7 and direct 0.9 he suggested photo therapy and to avoid human feed. but the kid is not drinking the milk formula after three days of Photo therapy we tested blood again and now the bulirubin levels are at total 7.8 and direct 5.2 We stopped the photo therapy and continue to human feed. Plz suggest me how serious it is and how to get out of this. Thanks Joy Martin
Fri, 22 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
My daughter had jaundice. I would continue to feed an normal. Have u tried sunning her? I know it sounds weird to have a baby suntan, but that is what the photo therapy is, only this way is natural!
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Joy first of all congratulation on birth of baby girl.I know you are stressed at this point with obvious reason.Please do not worry.Normally in most of infants jaundice occurs on 3rd of birth and it last up to one week.This is normal and physiological.In some cases because of some reason,say infection or Rh incompatibility this jaundice increases and last for more days.In such case doctor advise photo therapy.Please keep a one doctor and follow him,your child should be fine.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear doctor Thank you very much for your response.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello i am 22 year old male working with hotel and suffering from jaundice from last 4 weeks. My bilirubin level was 40. I am recovering now through ayurvedic medicine. I am unable to sleep at night because of itching. Kindly suggest me any medicine so that i have proper sleep also would like to inform you that i am doing well with my hemoglobin level and platelets. I just want to know that how do i reduce this high level jaundice as i have lost my 10 kg weight so having such negative vibes makes me negative too.

doctor1 MD

I m 26 years old male from Chennai, I suffered from Jaundice/Malaria in the month of April. I got cured in about 2 weeks time and also had 2 doses of Hepatitis B vaccination, the 3rd dose is in the month of October. However, I had severe fever couple of week back (ie) 31st of May and doc confirmed that Bile Salt is still present in the Urine and my Bilirubin was 4.8, so I took tablets for 4 days and I m normal now. Currently I m experiencing dark stools whilst excrete this is there for atleast a month now and the other problem is I m getting loose motion when I excrete for the second time, this is happening almost everyday (NOT THE FIRST TIME WHEN I EXCRETE IN THE MORNING). Can you please clarify if the black stools are normal or it symptoms that I m still having Jaundice in my blood? Also please clarify about loose motion that is occurring only on the 2nd time I excrete. Looking forward for your response. --

doctor1 MD

hi doctor am deb from india 24yrs old staying in bhubaneswar,orissa. am suffering from hepatitis jaundise since september 2009. my bilirubin came to normal after a month but got high to 4.6 just after 15 days. after consulting doctor i was under mediacation and my bilirubin level was coming down very slowly. i performed a blood test about a 15 days ago and the bilirubin was 1.11. but the problem now is am feeling very week,sometimes my brain is hanging, headswing, not feeling to have food, little fever, and could not concentrate in any work. actaully am a student of MBA and have to attend classes daily for more than 8 hours every day, exams every month so have to study latenight. i was on boiled diet for 6 months and just since last month am having food with little oil. i am having medicine like udiliv 300, liv 32 cyrup. am feeling now that my bilirubin level has got high again. feeling very tensioned about it and could not study for exam. i just want to what actually has happened to me. why my bilirubin level in not coming to normal level.is that my liver got damaged.please help me. i am mentally worried and my parents are worried too.please help so that i can lead my normal life again.                                                                  

Recent questions on Bilirubin

doctor1 MD

3 Months before I was affected by jaundice. (Total bilirubin:2.3mg/dL direct 1.2mg/dL). As per a doctors advice, i am taking only Oil-less,Salt-less,mostly fat-less foods. I took only 7 days rest as i want to step into my first job(at starting state of jaundice). After that no bed rest, nearly 8hours/day i was sitting in-front of systems. Bilirubin level is going up and down for last 1 month. Now Bilirubin level is about 1.4mg/dL-Total(0.6mg/dL-Direct). In my testing report, it was mentioned that 1.1mg/dL -Total and 0.5mg/dL-Direct as normal. Is it true that it will take about 4.1/2 months to come to normal?. As medicine I am taking only LIV52 syrup only. How long it will take for bilirubin to come to normal? Now there is no disturbance in my body. I want to know whether i am in normal recovery or any problem with my bilirubin levels. My last 3 reports:
Total(mg/dL) Direct(mg/dL)
15-Oct 1.4 0.6
25-Sept 1.7 0.6
11-sept 1.9 0.5
24-Aug 2.0 0.7
As per Lab: <1.1mg/dL<0.5mg/dL as Normal
Suggest some foods that i can take without any problem.

doctor1 MD

I have tested positive for ana 3 times in last 3 yrs. have had GI problems,muscle pain so bad I could'nt hold up phone, chronic fatigue,weight loss,stabbing pain in left kidney area. Every MRI, Colonoscopy, many other tests.In past 3 yrs. nothing else has shown up in blood work and I've been pretty healthy for 1 year now.Gained some weight back. Up until about 2 months ago in about 2 weeks I lost 10 lbs. and have lost a few more since then. I'm 41 yrs. old 5'7" and weigh less than I did in high school. I used to weigh 125-135, now I'm down to 110lbs. having chest pain, nausea, headaches, fatigue,diahrhea and nausea,Stomach pain,burning in back, Skin feels itchy,blood pressures been up and down, large bruising on outer left thigh.
Blood tests are coming back abnormal low wbc, high bilirubin,high mch,high auto Eosinophil,
low Auto neutrophil absolute. Any idea what it could be and what kind of Dr. should I see?
Sincerely,
Samantha

doctor1 MD

hi got my urine result just now and it says that

wbc >100
rbc (10-12)
bacteria ++++
epithelial cells few

visual appearance : turbid
colour: yellow
SG: 1.020
pH: 5.000
Leu : +
Nitrite : positive
Glu: nil
Protein: +
Ketones: negative
UBG:Normal
Bilirubin: Negative
Urobilinogen:Normal
Erythrocytes : +++

Please tell me the exact diagnosis for it for I am in an arab country which I cannot understand what really the doctors findings.

Thanks!

doctor1 MD

Sir in my Urine examination report (Routine) Colour - Clear, Transparency Clear, Reaction - Neutral, Ph- 7.0, Special gravity - 1.015, Protein - nil, Sugar- nil, Bilirubin - negative, Ketones- Absent, Urobilinogen - Normal, Blood- nil, Epithelial cells 0-1/hpf, R.B.C. show 1-2/hpf, Pus Cells 3-4/hpf, casts - nil, crystals- nil others - nil. Is the presence of pus cells and R.B.C. in the above mentioned is a sign of any disease? Sometimes I feel pain at the place of urine bladder. Thereafter Dr. Prescribed me the urine examination Test? Please suggest me. I am 34 years old.

Sanjay

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I don’t plan to go off. I’m nervous because I won’t here from my doctor until Tues

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when they gave me my results I looked over them and seen my total Bilirubin is 1.6 and my Lipase is 19 are...