Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

5 months old suffering from diarrhea for 10 days,taking ORS but the symptom remains

My 5 months old brest fed son is suffering from diarrhea from last 10 days. First 4 days watery stol and then mucus started turning up. As prescribed by doctor ORS, EUG (1 gm per day) started from day 1. After 5 days as mucus shows, doctor prescribed antibiotic syrup from day 6. Its been 10 days now, bowel movements reduced from 7-8 from day 1 to 4-5 bowel movements . He does not loose or gain any weight. His behavious is normal. Please suggest as i am worried he may not loose minerals from the body.
Wed, 27 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear, Your doctor has prescribed you the right treatment. You should not worry about loosing the minerals as ORS you are already giving is for the same purpose.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Sunil, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Just give your Son, the Medicines as Directed by Your Doctor. Give him Plenty of Fluids and ORS and take him for regular follow up. If the Loose stools don't subside even after a week, may be you should get a Stool Culture done to rule out Rotavirus Infection after consulting his Doctor.

Good Luck.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

10 month old girl baby has recently suffering from loose motion for 3 weeks. We are giving ors after every poop. She is 10 monht old and weighted only 6.8 kg. What to do for stoping the diarrhea? Again she is eating mainly formula milk and sometimes solid food like mixture of rice and dal. Please help...

doctor1 MD

as salam o alaikum. my son is 16 month old he has been suffering from Diarrhea for the last one and half day. he had vomiting one day ago he passed two vomits then i started DOMEL(domperidon ) syrup thanks to ALLAH ALMIGHTY he stopped vomits but after one day he started loose stools now he has passed 4 loose watery stools. should i continue giving him domel and should i start zincat syrup as well and i wanted to tell you that he is fond of drinking water even ORS but now he is not taking ORS. please help me in suggesting some thing for him.

doctor1 MD

Hi! My 11 month old baby is i think suffering from diarrhea.He already pooped more than 4 times already and there was this one time where hi just pooped a clear mucus with a very bad smell more of like and egg that s rotten. i m giving him ORS and erceflora.Should i have his stool examined?

Recent questions on  Rotaviral infection

doctor1 MD

Toddler had runny nose(clear) with a cough treated with cold medicine & that cleared then vomiting just a couple of times here & there (nothing major) then diarrhea (green/yellow in color & has odor) vey watery, diarrhea has pretty much subsided now fever... Could be rotavirus?

doctor1 MD

My child is 7 yr old and he has been observed with mild hepatomegaly in 2011. Doc said its nothing major and the prob was resolved with medication. But the prob of stomach pain and nausea persists. Just recently he was was suffering with high fever and loose motions. Doc medication was done for gastrotitis. But again today he keeps having pain in his stomach and feels nauseatic while eating. What shud we do in this regard. My email is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf and RBC count 2-4/Hpf. Is this normal?
Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf and RBC count 2-4/Hpf. Is this normal? Baby is active. Doctor has suggested to admit the baby for one day. Is it necessary to admit the baby in hospital?
Medicine prescribed by doctor:-
Cefixime / 100mg / 5ml / Powder for Suspnesion     -      7 days           Qty – 1.5ml
Simethicone / 40mg/ml / Suspension               -     3 Days          Qty – 7 drops
Vitamins / Combination / Drops (Oral)               -     15 Days          Qty – 5 drops

doctor1 MD

My 29 month old has had 2.5 days of vomiting . One and a half of those days was accompanied with diarrhea. She has only a slightly elevated temp...but just the slightest. She doesn't have much of an appetite and will only take milk or some water. She has had goosebumps all morning. After she vomitted this morning, i noticed that her lips were a little purple, her feet a little gray and her arms/hands splotchy. Her feet were warm to thetouch but her fingers were cold. She's starting to look normal again. Is this something to be concerned about? I have no insurance and am unemployed, so I'd like to get as much info before taking her anywhere

doctor1 MD

Our 14 month old daughter started having very sour smelling diarrhoea earlier this morning. She has had about 6 BM movements today. The corresponding diaper rash is severe, but expected with the rate of the BMs. Her overall demenor is great. She...

doctor1 MD

My 10.5 month old baby boy has had sour smelling diarrhea for a week or so now. The poop is getting more solid but still has this rancid smell. I've been feeding him whole milk "Yo Baby" yogurt every day for its active cultures and avoiding fruits...