question-icon

I Am Having Cough & Cold ... Sneezing Etc ...

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Jun 2020
Question: i am having cough & cold ... sneezing etc ... i have gone for a self checking for a Xray PA view . got the below Feedback in Xray :

1. Left basal Prominent lung Markings seen.
2. Both cp angles are clear.
3. Cardiac Silhoutte is within normallimits.
4. Bony thorax is normal .

My question is what does it mean by 1. Left basal Prominent lung Markings seen. Is it some serious issue like cancer etc .. what can be the cause ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Associated with chronic bronchitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir
Thank you for asking ask a doctor service

I have gone through your query with diligence. Your Lung X ray impression Left basal prominent lung marking is usually seen in chronic bronchitis. There is nothing to worry for this. This is a benign condition.
Controlling allergy by taking antihistamines like Cetirizine and mast cell stabilizers like Monteleukast will be helpful. If you have symptoms like breathlessness or cough short term therapy with bronchodilators like theophylline or terbutaline will be helpful also.
Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (13 hours later)
Does it mean mean i have bronchitis .... Is it curable ? what does it mean by lung impression ? is it serious ? life threatening ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow-up query.

Lung X ray impression means Lung X ray conclusion. Chronic bronchitis is due to repeated inflammation of bronchi (air passage to lungs). This can be caused by repeated inhalation of smoke or dust particles or in case of smoking also. Inflammed bronchi can give such a picture in X ray.
Main treatment is avoid exposure to such causative factors like dust or smoke or polluted air. If you have any symptoms like cough or breathlessness then bronchodilators or inhaled corticosteroids might be needed. If you have such symptoms then you have to consult a pulmonologist and start treatment.
Chronic bronchitis is a common condition in smokers also. No need to worry.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (46 minutes later)
I dont have breathing trouble . But have some issues in throat like ... it feels dry . & always seems some fluid /mucus is coming from nasopharengial cavity between nose & mouth . some time feels pain in PNS area beside nose ..

Is it curable ? I mean is it bronchitis ? or just normal allergic reaction due to cold or anything serious . Please suggest ..
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (1 minute later)
In addition to the above query also Lung X ray impression means nothing serious in that case right ?

default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Please let me know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing serious.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow-up query.

Impression Lung X ray - Nothing serious and no need to worry at all. Allergic condition or recurrent cold can get such picture. If we are taking lung x ray of general population then most of the people will be having this. It is that common. So you can relax.

If you are getting recurrent cold or mucous coming from nose most of the time it can be due to allergic rhinitis and not bronchitis. Avoid dust exposure and taking antihistamines like Levocetirizine and mast cell stabilizers like Monteleukast for long term will be helpful. You can also take vitamin C supplements to boost your immunity.
Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5473 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am Having Cough & Cold ... Sneezing Etc ...

Brief Answer: Associated with chronic bronchitis. Detailed Answer: Hi Sir Thank you for asking ask a doctor service I have gone through your query with diligence. Your Lung X ray impression Left basal prominent lung marking is usually seen in chronic bronchitis. There is nothing to worry for this. This is a benign condition. Controlling allergy by taking antihistamines like Cetirizine and mast cell stabilizers like Monteleukast will be helpful. If you have symptoms like breathlessness or cough short term therapy with bronchodilators like theophylline or terbutaline will be helpful also. Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you. Thanks.