Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

for Dr Ditah can you look at my bloodworks

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6249 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Mar 2019 in General Health
Question: for Dr Ditah can you look at my bloodworks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Prediabetes, Kidney disease and elevated uric acid!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I have reviewed your lab work fully and the following conclusions can be arrived at.

1. Your blood glucose is on the high side and this is supported by the A1C of 6.5. This is suggestive of diabetes. I will recommend you adopt a diet low in carbohydrates and calories, exercise often and try to eat more fruits and vegetables. If your weight is not within the normal range, I strongly recommend you try shedding a few pounds as this would be very helpful. I will not recommend any medication for this at this time.

2. Your creatinine is above normal. If this has been so for long, then you have a kidney disease and need to follow up with your doctor. The goal would be to identify the risk factors such as hypertension, medications, etc. and address adequately to avoid further deterioration. A nephrologist would be the ideal specialist to look into this.

3. Your uric acid is elevated. This in itself is no major problem. If you however have joint pains and swelling, this could be suggestive of gout with need for further evaluation and management.

All other results are within normal range and require no further action at this time.

I hope this helps and guides. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 6 hours later
current medications age 77 history 2013 aortic valve and stents at cedar sinai
2 entresto 97/103
2 carvedilol 6.25 mg

1 furosemide 40 mg

1 bayer 81 mg

2 vascepa 1 gm

3 vitamin d3 1000 iu

2 gummies b12 500 mg

1 atorvastatn 20 mg

1 colopidogrel 75 mg

1 matformin 500mg
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 6 minutes later
My psa 16.77 I was worried but I don’t want any test any medicine for it
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 13 minutes later
I forgot to say on this blood works I didn’t fast
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
THanks for bringing the PSA to my attention!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You need to see a urologist for this. A value of 16.77 is way above the normal limit. You need to get a prostate exam, followed by an ultrasound and if need be get biopsies done. At your age and given every other disease condition you have looking at your medications, it will be very unlikely for you to require surgery for any possible prostate pathology.

My interpretation of your results is not affected by your non fasting state. A1c is not affected by fasting and thus the diabetes stands. However, I will encourage lifestyle measures in addition to the metformin you are already on.

I wish you well. Let me know if you have any more worries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on