question-icon

can I use Javex to clean wound?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Question: can I use javex to clean wound?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (4 hours later)
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

No, You should not use this to clean wounds.

Javex(Sodium hypochlorite) is a hazardous chemical which can cause chemical burns on the skin. So please do not use this.

Instead you can use Tincture Iodine solution or Hydrogen peroxide solution to clean the wounds.

Hope I have answered your query.

Please accept my answer if you do not have any more queries.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D (1 hour later)
Hello Dr,
An other question is ,can we use vinegar lo clean the wound on a diabetic pacient?
Thank so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (7 hours later)
Hello again,

Thank you for the follow-up.

Vinegar does have weak antiseptic properties. But it is not recommended as a routine household antiseptic simply because there are far superior antiseptic solutions such as iodine and hydrogen peroxide which are a thousand times potent and less irritating to the skin.

So, if you do not have any alternative, you can use vinegar to wash the wounds, but the concentration should not exceed 0.05%.

Hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer if you do not have any more queries.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1026 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
can I use Javex to clean wound?

Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

No, You should not use this to clean wounds.

Javex(Sodium hypochlorite) is a hazardous chemical which can cause chemical burns on the skin. So please do not use this.

Instead you can use Tincture Iodine solution or Hydrogen peroxide solution to clean the wounds.

Hope I have answered your query.

Please accept my answer if you do not have any more queries.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.