Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why is Enoxaparin injection advised during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16423 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Mar 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Dear Sir/Madam,
My wife is in 26 weeks pregnant, Today doctor prescribed ENOXAPARIN Sodium Injection I.P (20mg/0.2ml) for 30 days. Our doctor has recommended this after CBC, We had a previous ectopic and Miscarriage in the Past. Would you please clarify, i am little concerned?

Thanks and Regards,

doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it would reduce the chance of another loss

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

There are medical studies that show that the use of enoxaparin and low dose aspirin can be used in women with a history of previous pregnancy loss due to anti phospholipid syndrome.
This condition , anti phospholipid syndrome increases the risk of clotting and this clotting can then cause miscarriage.

This condition has been shown to be the cause of recurrent miscarriage in 20 to 40 % of women. This means that 20 to 40 of women out of 100 ,who have more than one pregnancy loss have this condition.
Her blood tests may have revealed that she is at increased risk of clotting meaning that this pregnancy is also at risk.

Enoxaparin has been shown to reduce this risk and reduce the chance of any problems occurring.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 9 minutes later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX for the clarification.

But we are at our 26weeks, all our previous results/Scan are normal, Still we are at threat?

We are taking as low dose aspirin from the Day 1 of our pregnancy.

None of our previous results revealed about the anti phospholipid syndrome.

Thanks and Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
need to speak to her doctor for clarification

Detailed Answer:
HI

If there is no evidence of anti phospholipid syndrome and no other clotting disorders are present, then you want to clarify the reason for its use with your doctor.

The FDA has given it a category b in pregnancy meaning that there has been no proven harm in humans so it should not harm her or the baby but you should speak to her doctor to determine why it has been given

At this stage of pregnancy the risk is much less but not eliminated

Please feel to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 32 minutes later
Thank you Dr.Michalle,
What value used to refer to find this in Complete blood count results ??

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
diagnosis requires additional tests

Detailed Answer:
HI

A significant increase in platelets or increase in hematocrit/hemoglobin may be associated with an in clotting

With regard to the anti phospholipid syndrome, tests to look for certain antibodies need to be done. They would not be done in a complete blood count but would be specialized tests.
Antibodies are formed when the body reacts to particular chemicals or substances

If anything else unclear can let me know
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Enoxaparin

doctor1 MD

I have a higher than normal PT of 15.7, yet an INR of 1.2 I always thought the INR went up with the PT I am on coumadine - the young np on call has me on double coumadin for three days and 60mg of enoxaparin 60mg twice daily for three days - I am...

doctor1 MD

blood clots in the lungs

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/Madam, My wife is in 26 weeks pregnant, Today doctor prescribed ENOXAPARIN Sodium Injection I.P (20mg/0.2ml) for 30 days. Our doctor has recommended this after CBC, We had a previous ectopic and Miscarriage in the Past. Would you please...

doctor1 MD

I have just been diagnosed with blood clots in my lungs, we are due to go on holiday in four days time on a four and a half hour flight. The doctor has said that we are safe to go as long as I take Enoxaparin injections every day from now and every day for the two weeks we are away. I am still very worried about flying and I would like to know if is safe for me to fly.

doctor1 MD

hi iam 28 years old i was pregnant 3 times. but in 3 times baby is abortion the resion is no heartbeat.3 babies are aborted at the 3 rd month. what will i do? whats the resions for this problem. i have take enoxarin injuction and fertigyn injuction. please tell me the correct resion.