Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why am I experiencing shooting in heartbeats, shortness of breath and weakness?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anil Grover

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 922 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Good Morning Doctor,
For past few days i'm expriencing sudden shooting in my heart beats, shortness of breath and weakness. This problem is either happening in the morning time or in eveing around 6. I consulted the doctors they put me on Propranolol 10 mg for three times a day, Fluxotine Hydrocholride in the mroning and Alprax .25 at night. I have done my ECG, thyroid and blodd test all are normal.
Kindly suggest the reason for this shortness of breath.
YYYY@YYYY is my mail id.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 4 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing in.
What you have described is the symptoms of "shooting in heart beats" that means heart beating out of rhythm that is arrhythmia. Normally, heart beats for about 100,000 times a day (72 x 60 x 24); one percent of these beats can be normally present out of rhythm. to a sensitive and more perceptive person, these may be perceived as missed beats/rapid heart rate.
Doctors who have assessed you have examined you thoroughly and did whatever tests he felt were needed. On that basis he has prescribed you antidepressants (Fluxitene usual dose is 20 mg once or twice a day and anxiolytics alprax). If you feel better with these drugs, my suggestion is continue these. one thing you have mentioned about fatty liver. Do you take alcohol and what is your height and weight is necessary to be known before one can point towards a diagnosis.

If you are not satified then you ought to see a cardiologist or an internist who after thorough examination would advice one or two test like: Holter may be needed if your ECG suggests or Internist feel, wherein 24 recording of ECGs is done by a portable I pod like device to be analysed by a computer, In normal persons Holter has revealed that att times heart can beat faster rate it can be due to rhythm disorder which can be:
1. Proxysmal Supra Ventricular Tachycardia (PSVT), comes like a bolt from blue and after few minutes to hours stops as abruptly as it came. Manifests as Palpitation. This is not the symptom you are having.
2. Inappropriate Sinus Tachycardia: Similar to above but gradual set in and set off also manifests as palpitation that is not the situation with you.
3. Irregular beats inappropriately timed ventricular or supra ventricular ectopics (Proxysmal Atrial Ectopics or PAC's) which may manifest as missed beats or at times as palpitation. If ventricular function is normal (as determined by clinical examination, echocardiography)or when there is normal ability to perform adequate exercise in form of stress test it is normal) then these ectopics are of not much significance except a little apprehension for the person who perceives them. All of us are exposed to stress, how we react to that is what counts. Once investigated and declared to have a normal heart then I assume anxiety will also be alleviated.

Personally, I feel a cardiology consult, where a cardiologist will thorougly examine you and may plan ultrasound of heart that is echocardiography which would confirm normal structure and function of heart. These are needed to find whether remotedly, you need any medication or not. There is nothing to worry, the whole thing could be normal aberration and after illness have become more perceptive.

During rapid heart rate it is not uncommon to have shortness of breath, for heart is spending less time in filling and blood is not fully drained from lungs to heart. Leading to increase in pressure in veins carrying oxygenated blood to heart from lungs. This rise in pulmonary venous pressure stimulates rapid breathing. Also, anxiety, whether it is in antiipation or as a part of disease can make the person more aware of act of beathing which is otherwise ignored. How much is contibution of each of these factors, I can not comment without actually seeing you in person.
If there is further query which you might have I will be most happy to answer. Good Luck.
RegardsWith Best Wishes:
Dr Anil Grover
MBBS, MD (Medicine) DM(Cardiology)
Cardiologist and Internist
http:/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anil Grover 1 hour later
Thanks Dotor,
I have fatty liver but I never had drink alcohol in my life. Second thing even after taking this drugs I do not feel relief. Anytime in day I start feeling shortness of breath, however I'm not 100% sure at that time my heart beats were normal or not. But I had 4 - 5 episodes of palipitation. On last Thursday my heart beats were shoot up and at the same time I was feeling short of breath. My bpm was 150 the time I was admitted in hospital.

In nutshell shortness of breath is exactly related to fast heart rate I'm not 100%.
Kindly suggest whether I need to see cardiologist or pulmonologist.

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 9 hours later
XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back.
I never for a moment suggested that your beathlessness episodes are not related to faster heart beats (see my first mail) and secondly, that you may have arrhythmia which only cardiologist can evaluate. My suggestion would be you show yourself to cardiologist. In Ahmedabad, in Apollo Group of Hospitals Dr XXXXXXX Dani is in charge, those people have another set up in the city also, if I am not mistaken. Take an appointment from them. In all probability you would have one of the three diagsoses( which I labelled 1,2,3; in my first email). A specific treatment will bring you the cure. Good Luck.

With Best Wishes

(DR XXXXXXX GROVER)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anil Grover 7 hours later
Thanks Doctor Saab,
I have seen couple of doctors here in Pune they all had concluded pathologically things are normal with me, its happening because of stress, anxiety, exertion etc basically i'm psychologically ill.

Please suggest me good cardiologist in Pune City.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 29 minutes later
Thanks for writing back.
Best advice you can get from going to BJ Medical College, Department of Cardiology. It will take more time but nothing will be missed.

Next among the private is the following (please find out if this branch of XXXXXXX Hridulalya of Banglore -one of the best cardiac center in the country). Call them and and find out. XXXXXXX Rreamedy`s Private Limited , Bund Garden Road , PMC
Category: Hospital
Phone: (020) 0000
Address: 201, Nityanand Complex, 2nd Floor, Bund Garden Road, PMC- 0000, Maharashtra

Landmark: Near Konark Classic

Only cardiologists I know personally are in AFMC if you can manage to be see by them. It is your enterprice.

Good Luck.
You may close this query with comments and stars. (Unless you have another question to ask which I will be only too happy to answer, it was a pleasure interacting with you) Regards


Dr Anil Grover


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cardiac arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a male. As long as I can remember, i have experienced a sharp, burning chest pain that occurs randomly. It does not radiate and usually only lasts a few seconds. It is not brought on by exercise. I also occasionally experience palpitations. Sometimes, it feels like my heart stops and skips a beat and then continues. I also can feel my heartbeat sometimes and it beats fast and hard. My usual resting heart rate is about 103. My BP is about 128/76. I have panic attacks also. Occasionally, I feel lightheaded which usually only lasts for a few minutes and is followed by extreme anxiety. I sometimes get nauseous and have irregular bowel habits. Sometimes I am constipated and other times I have diarrhea. I have seen my doctor and had blood work and a EKG done. Palpitations did show up on the EKG but my doctor says they are not serious. Some people have suggested I have acid reflux. I seem to have some symptoms of MVP but I was never diagnosed with it.

doctor1 MD

I am 27 years old 5'5'' and weigh 225 17 weeks pregnant and have had previous heart surgery to correct a genetic heart defect known as hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy. I have been having heart palpitations sometimes 4-5 times a day the past few weeks so my cardiologist had me do a holter moniter. my question is can a holter cause a false quickening?

doctor1 MD

I had an ekg with left atrial abnormality , SR and t wave abnormalities. recentlu i have had cold hands and feet, head aches, intolerance with activity, dyspnea, lightheadedness, palpitaions, and intermittent decreased skin signs. at night i notice i get increased HR occasionally, occasionally my neck hurts onear my carotid and jugular area can they be related to this?

doctor1 MD

I m caring for my mother who has been diagnosed with CHF. They state that she is only using 16% of her heart. She is having episodes of extreme heat coupled with SOB and heart palpitations. We ve been treating with ice packs and increased 02, and tried some lorazepam, which she doesn t like to use because it makes her sleepy. She wants to know what causes these episodes and if Tylenol would help with the hot flash component of these episodes. Thank you!

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
