question-icon

What Should I Do For Prediabetic Condition After Abortion During 17 Week Still Feeling Pain In Ankle?

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Nov 2022
Question: hi Doctor, I have detected with Prediabetic condition after Abortion during 17 week, So i am doing walking but I am feeling Pain back side of ankle i think heel bone and also lower side of my feet, so I changed from slipper to shoe still i am getting pain there. Heel bone if i pressed then it will cause more pain, my Vitamin D level at April got checked it was low 8 ,so i am taking medicine but still i need to walk because of Prediabetic condition, what should i do now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Avoid excessive walking

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
If there is persistent bone pain in the ankle, it can be due to decreased vitamin D levels or due to muscle or ligament stretching in the surrounding tissues.
I will suggest you to consult an orthopaedic surgeon for proper examination, investigations including X Ray to confirm the diagnosis and get further treatment accordingly.
In the meantime, you can do yoga, mild stretching exercises and stop excessive jogging, walking or aerobics which can cause pressure and aggravate the bone pain and problem around it, if any.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Thank you Doctor Will do the same, I want to ask below question which is not related to above query as you are the specialist OBGYN I am 30 year old female recently had abortion due to multiple fetal anomalies at my 17 week of Pregnancy. Below are the finding during my Pregnancy 5th week blood test thyroid level 2.65 ,hba1c 5.7, haemoglobin 13.9 platelets 3.65 lakh Vitamin d 8, Other Report came normal Started taking folsafe-L tablet Again 12th week blood test: glucose tolerance test 50gm sugar after 1 hour came 213 After abortion they checked my PP sugar level it came 163 haemoglobin 12.2 Platelets 2lakh So now onwards below medicine I am taking: Glycomet 250mg -Morning and Evening Folsafe-L -One time ShellCal-one time Now my question how should I take care my self so that I will not face any problem for my next pregnancy as well my child what are the things , medicine and precautions me and my husband should take?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Blood sugars under control

Detailed Answer:
hi dear,
You have to keep your blood sugars under control before trying for conception.
Prenatal folic acid intake from 2 months prior to planning conception and continuation of folic acid in first trimester will reduce the risk of congenital anomalies in next pregnancy.
You can contact any gynecologist in corporate hospital or a fetal medicine specialist to guide you in next pregnancy.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5064 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Should I Do For Prediabetic Condition After Abortion During 17 Week Still Feeling Pain In Ankle?

Brief Answer: Avoid excessive walking Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. If there is persistent bone pain in the ankle, it can be due to decreased vitamin D levels or due to muscle or ligament stretching in the surrounding tissues. I will suggest you to consult an orthopaedic surgeon for proper examination, investigations including X Ray to confirm the diagnosis and get further treatment accordingly. In the meantime, you can do yoga, mild stretching exercises and stop excessive jogging, walking or aerobics which can cause pressure and aggravate the bone pain and problem around it, if any. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN