question-icon

What Is The Window Period For A HIV Test?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Oct 2016
Question: Hi

If i want to test about hiv..

When should i go to hospital and test it ???
Anytime after the last sex??

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Go for HIV testing after one month.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

You can go for HIV testing after one month of last sex to get highly reliable and accurate result. Share me more details about the incidence so that I can explain you in much better way so be relaxed and get back to me with full details about the exposure.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (5 hours later)
Well

I had sex with him 3 times ..
With condoms 1 time.
Without condoms 2times..

The date was Aug 20th - aug 23th ..
And after this no sex at all..


Also After the sex i had symtoms of hsv....
The symtoms started like 4-5 days after the last sex...

Ive never had hsv in my life .. So im pretty sure he gave me that ..
And also i havent slept with someone with long time.. He is my boyfriend and after this symptom i asked him if you slept with different girl. And he said he did 3 girls... Ha...


Anyway .. he said he has only hsv1.
But i had bumps on my vagaina and anal...
It was crazily painful. Esp when i was pooping..
Made me crying..

He said he doesnt have hsv2..
He is deny that..
Also he went to hospital and he did blood test
Doctor said he has hsv . But they dont know if it is 1 or 2...

** So is it possible that he gave me hsv1 and its came out to me genital hsv..?

** and i just want to make sure if i have hiv or not.. Because im so scared.. He slept with random people he said he used condoms tho..

** if he used condoms .. Its still possible he has hiv .. Right? Condoms cant prevent any std right??

** is there have any Hiv symptoms When i get hiv ?? ( the starts symptoms)

** if i test my hiv test .. AIDS .. Approximately how long take it until i get the result???



Thank you doctor!!!
Have a good day


!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can get the result within 3-4 days.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

Condom can prevent any STD as well as HIV so no need to worry much. You can go for HIV testing to clear doubt and you can get the result within three to four days so just calm down and move ahead.

As far as symptoms of HSV are concerned consult the dermatologist and follow the treatment regime. I will also advice you to avoid such unsafe sexual practices to prevent the future risk of HIV or STDs.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Thank you so much
So .. But if be used protection how he has hsv?? I meant hsv also prevent from condoms??


And so the last day i had sex with him was alsmot a month ago

So this time i can go to hospital and check it out right??

So thank you ...

Also when i have no symtoms
Is it possible that i can give hsv to person is sex with me?? Even no symtoms i heard it is reccur..

I cant sex with anybody without condoms then??

Thank you doctor..
Its feel so ashame.. And sad
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Better to use protection.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome back once again.

You are absolutely right that HSV is recurrent so it is better to use protection while having sex with other person even though you have no symptoms because condom is definitely protective for STDs.

You can go for HIV 4th generation Duos test if one month has passed and you will get highly reliable and accurate result. Be relaxed, forget the episode and get back to me again with your test result.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (4 hours later)
Hi doctor! Well.. i went to hospital today
And i did take the test which is rapid HIV test

Like with finger blood and i can get the result in 20 mins'


And it says no activate!

Then it means im not hiv right?
Its pretty much passed 5weeks from my last sex

They said they cant sure about it .
Because it needs at least 3 months they said ..


But anyway passed 5 weeks and i got not activate result .. Then you think im alright...?

Thank you so much ..
.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You are alright so don't get worried.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Rapid test for HIV after 5 weeks is negative then it is considered reliable so just calm down. You need to get tested again after 3 months as per guideline of HIV to get 100% conclusive result nothing else.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (6 hours later)
Aww thank you doctor

Really thank you so much .. You made me feel much better!!

Yea i really worried about it ..
But yes thank you :) i will do test it 3 months later for make sure about the result

Thank you so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM once again.

I am very happy to hear that you are feeling relaxed now and you are most welcome any time if needed my help. Wishing you very happy and healthy life.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Is The Window Period For A HIV Test?

Brief Answer: Go for HIV testing after one month. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXX, Welcome to HCM. You can go for HIV testing after one month of last sex to get highly reliable and accurate result. Share me more details about the incidence so that I can explain you in much better way so be relaxed and get back to me with full details about the exposure. Thank You